Course Offerings

Spring 2019


Micro Principles

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON1131.01 MWF 9:00 a.m. Pandey, Sajala
ECON1131.02 MWF 10:00 a.m. Pandey, Sajala
ECON1131.03 MWF 11:00 a.m. Sharunova, Vera
ECON1131.04 MWF 12:00 p.m.
Sharunova, Vera

Macro Principles

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON1132.01 TTh 9:00 a.m. Sankaran, Chandini
ECON1132.02 TTh 10:30 a.m. Sankaran, Chandini
ECON1132.03 TTh 1:30 p.m. Konan, Martin
ECON1132.04 MWF 8:00 a.m. Hu, Yushan
ECON1132.05 MWF 9:00 a.m. Hu, Yushan
ECON1132.06 MWF 1:00 p.m. Hong, Liyang
ECON1132.07 MWF 2:00 p.m. Hong, Liyang

Statistics

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON1151.01 MW 3:00 p.m. Rutledge, Matt
ECON1151.02 TTh 10:30 a.m. Cichello, Paul
ECON1151.04 MWF 1:00 p.m. Yin, Lia
ECON1151.05 MWF 2:00 p.m. Yin, Lia

Microeconomic Theory

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON2201.01 TTh 9:00 a.m. Rutledge, Matt
ECON2201.02 TTh 3:00 p.m. Simeonov, Dimitar
ECON2201.03 TTh 1:30 p.m. Konishi, Hideo
ECON2201.04 TTh 4:30 p.m. Ali, Ratib
ECON2201.05 TTh 12:00 p.m. Simeonov, Dimitar

Macroeconomic Theory

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON2202.01 TTh 12:00 p.m. Laramie, Tony
ECON2202.02 MW 3:00 p.m. Connolly, Michael
ECON2202.03 MW 4:30 p.m. De Leo, Pierre
ECON2202.04 TTh 12:00 p.m. Schiantarelli, Fabio
ECON2202.05 TTh 9:00 a.m. Nosal, Jaromir
ECON2202.06 TTh 10:30 a.m.
Nosal, Jaromir
ECON2202.07 TTh 1:30 p.m. Laramie, Tony

Macro Theory-Honors

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON2203.01 TTh 10:30 a.m.
Murphy, Robert

Econometric Methods

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON2228.01 MW 6:00 p.m. Sanzenbacher, Geoff
ECON2228.02 TTh 10:30 a.m. Maxwell, Chris
ECON2228.03 TTh 4:30 p.m. Arlashin, Anatoly
ECON2228.04 TTh 9:00 a.m. Xiao, Zhijie
ECON2228.05 TTh 3:00 p.m. Arlashin, Anatoly
ECON2228.06 TTh 9:00 a.m. Khan, Shakeeb

Independent Study

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON2299.01 By Arrangement Cichello, Paul
ECON3399.01 By Arrangement Cichello, Paul

Senior Thesis Research

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON4497.01 MW 8:30–10:15 a.m. Murphy, Robert

Advanced Independent Research

Course Number Schedule Professor
ECON6601.01 By Arrangement Murphy, Robert

2000 Level Elective Courses

2000 Level Elective Courses open to non-majors who have taken Principles of Economics.

Course Number Course Title Schedule Professor
ECON2209.01 Sports Economics TTh 10:30 a.m. Konan, Martin
ECON2211.01 Math for Economic Analysis TTh 1:30 p.m. Watson, Bruce
ECON2212.01 Geographic Info Systems T 7:00–9:30 p.m. Cohen, Will
ECON2229.12 Economic and Business Forecasting Online McGowan, SJ, Richard
ECON2242.01 Public Policy in an Aging Society TTh 3:00 p.m. Quinn, Joseph
ECON2261.01 Money, Banking & Financial Markets TTh 1:30 p.m. Kazemi, Hossein
ECON2261.02 Money, Banking & Financial Markets MW 4:30 p.m. McHugh, Chris
ECON2273.01 Development Economics TTh 9:00 a.m. Joglekar, Deepak
ECON2275.01 Economic Development: Experience of El Salvador Online McGowan, SJ, Richard
ECON2278.01 Environmental Economics MW 4:30 p.m. Olcum, Gokce

3000 Level Elective Courses

3000 Level Elective Courses, one or both theory courses prerequisites. Additional prerequisites may apply.

Course Number Course Title Schedule Professor
ECON3303.01 Economics of the Family MW 8:30 a.m.
Olivetti, Claudia
ECON3305.01 Market Design TTh 9:00 a.m. Yenmez, Bumin
ECON3308.01 Game Theory in Economics TTh 12:00 p.m. Ekmekci, Mehmet
ECON3308.02 Game Theory in Economics TTh 1:30 p.m. Maxwell, Chris
ECON3312.01 Evolutionary Economics TTh 1:30 p.m. Cox, Don
ECON3315.01 Economics of Immigration TTh 9:00 a.m. Matamoros, Miguel
ECON3317.01 Economics of Inequality MW 4:30 p.m. Sanzenbacher, Geoff
ECON3338.01 Law and Economics TTh 6:00 p.m. Pritchard, Robert
ECON3338.02 Law and Economics TTh 4:30 p.m. Pritchard, Robert
ECON3340.01 Labor Economics TTh 12:00 p.m. Kazarosian, Mark
ECON3361.01 Monetary Theory and Policy TTh 3:00 p.m. Kazemi, Hossein
ECON3361.02 Monetary Theory and Policy MW 6:00 p.m. McHugh, Chris
ECON3363.01 Micro Public Policy Issues TTh 9:00 a.m. Quinn, Joseph
ECON3365.01 Public Finance TTh 10:30 a.m. Kazarosian, Mark
ECON3367.01 American Economic Policy MW 4:30 p.m. Kimelman, Nancy
ECON3367.02 American Economic Policy MW 6:00 p.m.
Kimelman, Nancy
ECON3369.01 Economics of Sports TTh 10:30 a.m. Murry, Charlie
ECON3372.01 International Finance TTh 12:00 p.m. Watson, Bruce
ECON3375.01 From Stone Tools to Robots: Economic Growth and Development MW 8:30 a.m. Guerron, Pablo
ECON3375.02 From Stone Tools to Robots: Economic Growth and Development MW 1:30 p.m. Guerron, Pablo
ECON3376.01 International Economic Relations TTh 12:00 p.m.
Anderson, Jim
ECON3379.01 Financial Economics TTh 10:30 a.m. Ireland, Peter
ECON3385.01 Health Economics TTh 1:30 p.m. Regan, Tracy
ECON3385.02 Health Economics TTh 3:00 p.m. Regan, Tracy
ECON3390.01 Applied Health Economics TTh 3:00 p.m. Richardson, Sam
ECON3391.01 Economics of Energy and Environment TTh 9:00 a.m. Sweeney, Rich

Please visit the Course Information and Schedule site for up-to-date course descriptions, faculty, meeting times, and room assignments.