Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Meet the Staff

Claire Ostrander

Claire Ostrander - Director

B.A. in Secondary Education and History, Boston College
M.A. in Higher Education Administration, Boston College

  • Oversees: Operations of the Office of Student Involvement including leadership development, student organizations, programming, student governance, and special programs
Paul Murphy

Paul Murphy - Associate Director for Student Programming

B.S. in Marketing, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth    
M.B.A., Curry College    
Certificate in Higher Education Leadership, Regis College
  • Oversees: Student engagement staff, undergraduate government (UGBC), and the offices programming initiatives,  Senior Week Program, UGBC elections committee, and the O'Connell House Student Union.
Jean Yoder

Ali Hicks - Interim Associate Director of Student Organizations

B.A. in Education and Religion, Centre College    
Ed.M. in Higher Education Administration, Harvard University    
  • Oversees: Two staff members, policies, advising, and training for student organizations, and supports the WZBC 90.3FM radio station.  Manages a portfolio of student organizations and supports office signature programs.
Kyndra Angell

Kyndra Johnston - Assistant Director for Student Engagement

B.A. in Management, Stonehill College    
M.Ed. in Higher Education Administration, Suffolk University    
  • Oversees: Excel Curriculum and Excel Coaches, Class Councils, assessment for the student organizations, and the Faculty Advisor program. Kyndra also oversees two graduate assistants and an undergraduate student staff member.
Roatha Kong

Roatha Kong- Assistant Director of Student Organizations

B.A. in Economics, University of Massachusetts Amherst
B.S. in Hospitality Tourism Management, University of Massachusetts Amherst
M.Ed. in Higher Education in Student Affairs, Salem State University

  • Oversees: Student Organizational Funding Committee (SOFC), organizational events and finance, and organizational policy. Also oversees two graduate assistants and two undergraduate student staff members.
Katherine Waxstein

Kat Waxstein - Assistant Director for Leadership Development

B.S. in Child and Family Studies, University of Tennessee    
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee    
M.S. in College Student Personnel, University of Tennessee    
  • Oversees: Emerging Leader Program (ELP), the LeaderShape Institute, and the Leadership Awards Ceremony.  Also oversees a graduate assistant and two undergraduate student staff members.
Paul Murphy

Kyle Neary - Assistant Director of Student Programming

  • Oversees: advises the Campus Activities Board (CAB), as well as two graduate assistant staff members.
Cathy Jamieson

Cathy Jamieson - Administrative Assistant

B.A. in Mathematics, Boston College
  • Oversees: Coordination of the room reservation system, supervises the student program ambassadors and provides administrative support for the office.

Graduate Assistants

Emily Meeks

Margaret Babson - Graduate Assistant for Student Organizations

  • B.A. in Sociology and Spanish, Franklin & Marshall College 
  • M.A. Candidate for 2019 in Higher Education Administration, Boston College
  • Oversees:  Student organizations, specifically the Student Organization Funding Committee (SOFC).
 
 
Katie

Katie Davin - Graduate Assistant for Student Engagement

  • B.S. in Mathematics, Fairfield University
  • M.A. Candidate for 2019 in Higher Education Administration- Student Affairs, Boston College
  • Oversees: Undergraduate student elections, Senior Week activities, and advises the Diversity and Inclusion division within the Undergraduate Government of Boston College (UGBC).
JonRobert Bagley

Shelby Johnson - Graduate Assistant for Leadership Development

  • B.A. in Communication Studies and International Studies, UNC Wilimington
  • M.A. Candidate for 2019 in Higher Education, Boston College
  • Oversees: Emerging Leader Program and the LeaderShape Institute retreat.
 
Jeremy Koepf

Madeline Kling  - Graduate Assistant for Leadership Programs

  • B.A. in Education and Psychology, Bucknell University
  • M.A. Candidate for 2019 in Higher Education Administration, Boston College
  • Oversees: Student organization Excel Curriculum and Excel Coaches program
Brittany Mitzner

Sophia Hamdan - Graduate Assistant for Campus Activities Board (CAB)

  • B.A. in English and Philosophy, University of Mary Washington
  • M.A. Candidate for 2020 in Higher Education Administration, Boston College
  • Oversees: Campus Activities Board; specifically Campus Engagement and Marketing, as well as O'Connell House manager.
Caitlin Scheckel

Elissa Kuharich  - Graduate Assistant for Student Engagement

  • B.A. in Strategic Communication, Ohio State University
  • M.A. Candidate for 2019 in Higher Education Administration, Boston College
  • Oversees: Class Councils and Office of Student Involvement social media
 
file

Alexis Rickmers - Graduate Assistant for Student Organizations

  • B.A. in Political Science and English, University of North Texas
  • M.A. Candidate for 2019 in Higher Education Administration, Boston College
  • Oversees:  Student organization event palnning.
Morgan Blumenfeld

Andrew Skelly  - Graduate Assistant for Campus Activities Board (CAB)

  • B.S. in Mathematics, Allegheny College 
  • M.A. Candidate for 2019 in Higher Education Administratin, Boston College
  • Oversees: Campus Activities Board (CAB); specifically Special Events within Campus Engagement and the Trips and Excursions committee, as well as O’Connell House manager. 
file

Aisling Hegarty - Graduate Assistant for Student Engagement

  • B.A. in Psychology, Marquette Universtiy
  • M.A. Candidate for 2020 in School Counseling, Boston College
  • Oversees: The Undergraduate Government of Boston College (UGBC) executive and legislative departments.