Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Deans and Department Chairs

Accounting
Mark Bradshaw, Chairperson, Fulton Hall 520B

Advancing Studies
David Goodman, Interim Dean, St. Mary's South S052

African and African Diaspora Studies
C. Shawn McGuffey, Director, Lyons 301

American Studies
Carlo Rotella, Director, Stokes S419

Art, Art History, and Film
Stephanie Leone, Chairperson, Devlin 434B
Andrew Tavarelli, Assistant Chairperson, Devlin 414

Arts and Sciences
Gregory Kalscheur, S.J., Dean, Gasson 103
Michael Martin, Associate Dean—Seniors, Stokes S140
Rafael Luna, Associate Dean—Juniors, Stokes S140
Clare Dunsford, Associate Dean—Sophomores, Stokes S140
Rory Browne, Associate Dean—Freshmen, Stokes S140
Gene McMahon, Associate Dean for Finance and Administration, Gasson 107A
Candace Hetzner, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs—Graduate Arts and Sciences, Gasson 108C
Robert V. Howe, Associate Dean for Admission and Administration—Graduate Arts and Sciences, Gasson 108

Biology
Welkin Johnson, Chairperson, Higgins 545B
Kathy Dunn, Assistant Chairperson, Higgins 412

Business Law and Society
Stephanie Greene, Chairperson, Fulton 420A

Chemistry
Marc Snapper, Chairperson, Merkert 302

Classical Studies
Kendra J. Eshleman, Chairperson, Stokes S237

Communication
Lisa M. Cuklanz, Chairperson, St. Mary's S477
Don Fishman, Assistant Chair, St. Mary's S454

Computer Science
Sergio Alvarez, Chairperson, St. Mary's S255

Earth and Environmental Sciences
Ethan Baxter, Chairperson, Devlin 325

Economics
Christopher Baum, Chairperson, Maloney 388

Education, Lynch School of
Stanton E.F. Wortham, Dean, Campion 101A
Ana M. Martínez Alemán, Associate Dean of Faculty and Academic Affairs, Campion 101
Mary Ellen Fulton, Associate Dean of Finance, Research, and Administration, Campion 101C
Elizabeth Sparks, Associate Dean, Graduate Admissions and Financial Aid, Campion 135
Julia DeVoy, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Student Services, Campion 118
James Slotta, Associate Dean of Research, Campion 138
Larry Ludlow, Department Chairperson of Educational Research, Measurement, and Evaluation (ERME), Campion 336C
Rebekah Coley, Department Chairperson of Counseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology (CDEP), Campion 308
Lauri Jonson, Department Chairperson of Educational Leadership and Higher Education (ELHE), Campion 205C
Susan Bruce, Department Chairperson of Teacher Education, Special Education and Curriculum & Instruction (TESECI), Campion 120

English
Amy Boesky, Chairperson, Stokes S437
Robert Stanton, Assistant Chairperson, Stokes S385

Finance
Ronnie Sadka, Chairperson, Fulton 560C

German Studies
Michael Resler, Chairperson, Lyons 201

History
Sarah Ross, Chairperson, Stokes S311

Honors Program
Arts and Sciences: Michael Martin, Stokes S140
Education: Julia Devoy, Campion 104
Management: Ethan Sullivan, Fulton 315G
Nursing: Sean Clarke, Maloney 218

Information Systems
Robert Fichman, Chairperson, Fulton 410A

International Studies
Robert G. Murphy, Director, Maloney 394

Islamic Civilization and Societies
Ali Banuazizi, Director, McGuinn 513
Kathleen Bailey, Associate Director, McGuinn 529

Law School
Vincent D. Rougeau, Dean, Stuart House M307
Diane M. Ring, Associate Dean of Faculty, Stuart House M512
Renee Jones, Associate Dean of Academics, Law School East Wing 412
Judith A. McMorrow, Associate Dean of Experiential Learning and Global Engagement, Stuart House M529

Management, Carroll School of
Andrew Boynton, Dean, Fulton 510A
Ethan Sullivan, Senior Associate Dean, Undergraduate Program, Fulton 315
Ronnie Sadka, Senior Associate Dean for Faculty, Fulton 560C
Carla Boudreau, Associate Dean, Finance & Administration, Fulton 510
Amy LaCombe, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Program, Fulton 315

Management and Organization
Judith Gordon, Chairperson, Fulton 430A

Marketing
S. Adam Brasel, Chairperson, Fulton 444

Mathematics
Robert Meyerhoff, Chairperson, Maloney 569

Music
Michael J. Noone, Chairperson, Lyons 416
Jeremiah McGrann, Assistant Chair, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Lyons 422

Nursing, Connell School of
Susan Gennaro, Dean, Maloney 292
Susan Kelly-Weeder, Associate Dean, Graduate Programs, Maloney 220
Sean Clarke, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs, Maloney 218
Christopher Lee, Associate Dean for Research, Maloney 226

Operations Management
Samuel Graves, Chairperson, Fulton 354B
Linda Boardman Liu, Assistant Chairperson, Fulton Hall 354A

Philosophy
Dermot Moran, Chairperson
Gary Gurtler, S.J., Assistant Chairperson, Stokes N237

Physics
Michael Graf, Chairperson, Higgins 230B

Political Science
Susan Shell, Chairperson, McGuinn 231

Psychology
Ellen Winner, Chairperson, McGuinn 436
Michael Moore, Assistant Chairperson, McGuinn 432

Romance Languages and Literatures
Franco Mormando, Chairperson, Lyons 204B

Slavic and Eastern Languages and Literatures
Franck Salameh, Chairperson, Lyons 210

Social Work, School of
Gautam N. Yadama, Dean, McGuinn 132
Tom Walsh, Associate Dean, McGuinn 133
Teresa Touhey Schirmer, Associate Dean, Student Experience, McGuinn 136
Sveta Emery, Associate Dean, Finance, Research & Administration, McGuinn 127
David Takeuchi, Professor and Associate Dean for Research, McGuinn 117
Marcie Pitt-Catsouphes, Associate Dean of Faculty Development & Academic Affairs, McGuinn 315

Sociology
Andrew Jorgenson, Chairperson, McGuinn 408

Summer Session
David Goodman, Interim Dean, St. Mary's South S052

Theatre
Crystal Tiala, Chairperson, Robsham Theater

Theology
Richard Gaillardetz, Chairperson, Stokes N329

Theology and Ministry, School of
Thomas D. Stegman, S.J., Dean, Simboli Hall, 9 Lake Street
Jennifer Bader, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, Simboli Hall, 9 Lake Street
Jacqueline Regan, Associate Dean, Student Affairs, Simboli Hall, 9 Lake Street
Adam Poluzzi, Associate Dean and Director of Enrollment Management, Simboli Hall, 9 Lake Street
Maura Colleary, Associate Dean of Finance & Administration, Simboli 227
Andrea Vicini, S.J., Chairperson, Ecclesiastical Faculty, Simboli Hall, 9 Lake Street
Jane E. Regan, Chairperson, Department of Religious Education and Pastoral Ministry, Simboli Hall, 9 Lake Street