Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

REQURIED POST-Completion OPT Employer and Address Update

POST-OPT Employer and Address Update Form.
Also use this online form  to report your departure from the U.S. if you will no longer use your OPT and any changes in immigration status (ex. H1B, Permanent Resident etc.)

During your POST-completion OPT period ALL students on OPT are required by law to report their address and employment information to the OISS  within 10 days of any change.  Please fill out the online form to update our office regarding your employment.

If you have not reported an employer within 90 days of the start date of your approved OPT, your F-1 status will be automatically TERMINATED in the SEVIS system and you will lose your F-1 status and OPT!  

Important Reminders:

  • Employment must be directly related to your field of study and includes volunteer work and internships.
  • Total employment must equal at least 20 hours per week (you are allowed to have more than one job, as long as all of the jobs are related to your field of study)!  Keep records of each employment.
  • Students on post-completion OPT may NOT accrue more than 90 days of unemployment during the 12-month period of OPT (indicated on the EAD card). These 90 days include weekends, and the time starts accruing the date your OPT starts. 
  • You MUST report if you change your visa status (ex. H1B) or decide to leave the U.S. and not use your OPT. If you have not reported an employer and do not report your change in status or departure you will have a “failure to report employer” termination permanently on your immigration record!