Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Faculty and Staff

slavic & eastern languages and literatures


Full-time Faculty

Sing-Chen Lydia Chiang, Associate Professor (Chinese)
Coordinator, East Asian Studies

M. J. Connolly, Associate Professor (Linguistics, Slavic)
Department Chairman, Graduate Program Director

Atef Ghobrial, Adjunct Assistant Professor (Arabic)

Fang Lü, Adjunct Assistant Professor (Chinese)

Franck Salameh, Associate Professor (Arabic)
Coordinator, Near Eastern Languages and Literatures

Maxim D. Shrayer, Professor (Russian, English, Jewish Studies)

Cynthia Simmons, Professor (Slavic Studies)
Undergraduate Program Director, East European Studies minor

Margaret Thomas, Professor (Linguistics)

 


 

Lecturers

Samira Al Recha Kuttab, Arabic

Mudafer Al-Ziyadi, Arabic

Alexander Berg, Russian

Gil Chalamish, Hebrew

Jun Ono Cheung, Japanese

Mariela Dakova, Bulgarian, Slavic Studies

Ikram Easton, Arabic

Claire Foley, Linguistics

Kunisuke Hirano, Japanese

Rie Kamimura, Japanese

Elena Lapitsky, Russian

Huimin Li, Asian Studies

Ritsuko Sullivan, Japanese

Sassan Tabatabai, Persian

Jin Xie (Violet Richardson), Chinese

Choong Nam Yoon, Korean

Xiaoqing Yu, Chinese

 

 


 

Staff

Demetra Parasirakis, Administrative Secretary

 


 

Graduate Assistants

Mathieu Destruel (Linguistics)

Eric C. Jackson (Linguistics)

Catherine A. Palmer (Linguistics)

Hessam Dehghani (Philosophy, Linguistics)

 


 

Affiliated BC Faculty

Linguistics

Esther Gimeno Ugalde, Assistant Professor (Romance Languages & Literatures)

Dia M.L. Philippides, Research Professor (Classical Studies)

Michael Resler, Professor (German Studies)

Laurie Shepard, Associate Professor (Romance Languages & Literatures)

East Asian

Jeremy Clarke, Assistant Professor (History)

Catherine Cornille, Professor (Theology)

Kenji Hayao, Associate Professor (Political Science)

Kimberly Hoang, Assistant Professor (Sociology)

David Johnson, Assistant Professor (Philosophy)

Christina Klein, Assistant Professor (English)

John Makransky, Associate Professor (Theology)

David Mozina, Assistant Professor (Theology)

Prasannan Parthasarathi, Associate Professor (History)

Robert S. Ross, Professor (Political Science)

Franziska Seraphim, Associate Professor (History)

Kalpana Rahita Seshadri, Professor (English)

Ce Shen, Associate Professor (Graduate School of Social Work)

Min Hyoung Song, Associate Professor (English)

Thanh Tran, Professor (Graduate School of Social Work)

Ling Zhang, Assistant Professor (History)

Near Eastern

Ali Banuazizi, Professor (Political Science)

Nasser Behnegar, Associate Professor (Political Science)

Sheila Blair, Professor (Fine Arts)

Jonathan Bloom, Professor (Fine Arts)

Benjamin Braude, Associate Professor (History)

Hossein Kazemi, Visiting Professor (Economics)

Jonathan Laurence, Associate Professor (Political Science)

James Morris, Professor (Theology)

Dana Sajdi, Assistant Professor (History)

Slavic & East European

Kathleen Bailey, Adjunct Associate Professor (Political Science)

Paul Christensen, Adjunct Associate Professor (Political Science)

Scott T. Cummings, Associate Professor (Theater Arts)

David Deese, Professor (Political Science)

Gerald Easter, Professor (Political Science)

Thomas Epstein, Adjunct Associate Professor (A&S Honors Program)

Donald Hafner, Professor (Political Science)

John Michalczyk, Professor (Film Studies)

 


 

Former Faculty

† Lawrence G. Jones, Professor emeritus (Linguistics, Slavic Studies)

Kazuko Oliver, Lecturer (Japanese) 

Hyang-sook Yoon, Lecturer (Korean)