Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Faculty Members

phi beta kappa

The College of Arts and Sciences

Biology: Laura Hake, Marc Muskavitch, Clare O'Connor

Chemistry: David McFadden, Evan Kantrowitz

Classical Studies: Kendra Eshleman, Brigitte Libby

Computer Science: Robert Signorile

Earth and Environmental Sciences: Seth Kruckenberg, Jeremy Shakun, Noah Snyder

Economics: Ryan Chahrour, Paul Cichello, Scott Fulford, Robert Murphy, Joseph Quinn, Tracy Regan, Richard Tresch

English: Amy Boesky, Robert Chibka, Mary Crane, Kim Garcia, Elizabeth Graver, Lori Harrison-Kahan, Robert Kern, Robin Lydenberg, Paul Mariani, Kevin Ohi, Alan Richardson, Carlo Rotella, Laura Tanner, Elizabeth Kowaleski Wallace, Christopher Wilson, Cynthia Young

Fine Arts: Jonathan Bloom, Kenneth Craig

German Studies: Daniel Bowles, Rachel Freudenburg, Michael Resler

History: Mark Gelfand, Zachary Matus, James O'Toole, Devin Pendas, Sarah Ross, Virginia Reinburg, Sylvia Sellers-Garcia 

Honors Program: Timothy Duket, Alice Behnegar, Thomas Epstein 

Mathematics: Avner Ash, Sol Friedberg, Benjamin Howard, William Keane, Rennie Mirollo, Nancy Rallis

Philosophy: Margarita Fenn, Marina McCoy, Daniel McKaughan, John Sallis

Physics: Stephen Wilson

Political Science: Jennifer Erickson, Robert Faulkner, Donald Hafner, Kenneth Kersch, Marc Landy, Jonathan Laurence, R. Shep Melnick, Kay Schlozman, Susan Shell

Psychology: Hiram Brownell, Elizabeth Kensinger, Karen Rosen

Romance Languages and Literatures: Stephen Bold, Franco Mormando, Elizabeth Rhodes, Wan Sonya Tang

Slavic & Eastern Languages and Literatures: Cynthia Simmons

Sociology: Sharlene Hesse-Biber, Eve Spangler

Theology: David Hollenbach, John McDargh, James Morris, Andrew Prevot, Margaret Schatkin


Carroll School of Management

Judith Gordon, Clifford Holderness, Edith Hotchkiss, Alan Marcus, Alicia Munnell, Richard Powers, Jonathan Reuter, Gerald E. Smith, Richard Spinello, Robert Taggart, Hassan Tehranian, Mary Tripsas


Graduate School of Social Work

Jessica Black, Stephanie Cosner Berzin, Marcie Pitt-Catsouphes


Law School

Alexis Anderson, Mary Bilder, Joan Blum, Mark Brodin, Michael Cassidy, Daniel Coquillette, Kent Greenfield, Ingrid Hillinger, Gregory Kalscheur, Elisabeth Keller, Mary-Rose Papandrea, Diane Ring, James Steven Rogers, Paul Tremblay, David Wirth


Lynch School of Education

Michael Barnett, Marilyn Cochran-Smith, Anne Homza, Liz Sparks, Mary E. Walsh


School of Theology and Ministry

Francine Cardman, Walter J. Conlan, S.J., Melissa Kelley, Catherine Mooney


University Administration

Clare Dunsford, J. Donald Monan, S.J., William Neenan, S.J.