Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Gargan Medal

fulton debating society

In the early years of debate at Boston College there were two separate debating societies--the Fulton Debating Society for upperclassmen and the Marquette Debating Society for underclassmen. The Societies functioned independently and each conducted a prize debate in the spring. While the Marquette become a part of the Fulton years ago, the Fulton remembers the Marquette Debating Society each year when it presents the historic Gargan Medal to the second best speaker in the Fulton Prize Debate.

Winners of the Gargan Medal include:

2014 Sean MacDonald
2013 Michael Holland
2012 Nora Lopopolo
2011 Grant Gendron
2010 Nora Lopopolo
2009 Sean O’Hara
2008 Ryan Malone
2007 Mandy Castle
2006 Mandy Castle
2005 Mandy Castle
2004 Allen Best
2003 James P. Smith
2002 Ben Bireley
2001 Christopher Schroeck
2000 Lisa Langdon
1999 Lisa Langdon
1998 Jared Fields
1997 David Staiti
1996 Gregory Connor
1995 William Macey
1994 Christopher Strunk
1993 Wenyu T. Ho
1992 Jennifer W. Paul
1991 Charles E. Morris III
1990 Jennifer R. Dowd
1989 Lisa Marie Ameden
1988 Christopher T. Gassett
1987 John I. Goodwin
1986 Andrea Rocanelli
1981 Jeffrey Corkery
1980 Daniel Feeney
1979 James Guerra
1978 Steve Malachowski
1977 Stephen Kelly
1976 Frank Roach
1975 John Hart
1974 John Meany
1973 John Meany
1972 Jane Osborne McKnight
1971 Mary-Ellen Raux
1970 Robert Baker
1969 John J. MacMillan
1966 Robert Halli, Jr.
1965 Robert Halli, Jr.
1964 Dennis M. McCarthy
1963 Joseph T. McLaughlin
1962 James J. Unger
1961 James J. Unger
1959 Kevin T. Byrne
1958 Brian J. Moran
1957 John Howard
1956 Terry Logan
1955 Edward J. F. Thomas
1954 Edward J. F. Thomas
1953 Frank Tannian
1952 John J. Curtin
1951 George H. Parsons
1950 William Falvey
1949 Donald W. White
1948 Lawrence E. Spellman
1947 William J. Murphy
1946 Paul E. Kelly
1943 John W. Moriarty, Jr.
1942 John W. Moriarty, Jr.
1941 Joseph A. Timpany
1940 Robert E Kopp
1939 Thomas J. Finnegan
1938 Paul Greeley
1937 John F. X. Gaquin
1936 Francis E. Sullivan
1935 John Donelan
1934 Lawrence J. Riley
1933 Mark J. Dalton
1932 Gabriel G. Ryan
1931 Joseph G. Brennan
1930 Joseph F. Rogers
1929 John J. Wright
1928 Harold P. Sullivan
1927 Henry M. Leen
1926 Paul R. Hinchey
1925 Francis I. Murphy
1924 Raymond S. Morgan
1923 Maurice J. Hickey
1922 Joseph M. Gavan
1921 Joseph G. Crane
1920 Henry Foley
1919 Eugene J. Sullivan
1918 Thomas F. McNamara
1917 Richard A. McShane
1916 Warren J. Clear
1915 Francis S. Quinn
1914 John J. Connolly
1913 Frederick W. Wennerberg
1912 Edward S. Farmer
1911 Edward A. Sullivan
1910 Vincent J. Hickey
1909 Thomas A. Flynn
1903 Daniel J. O'Hearn