Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

 Courses: Fall 2007

african and african diaspora studies

Core Courses

BK#
Course Name
Instructor
Time
Cross-Listing
BK 104*
Afro-American History I
Karen Miller
MWF 9
HS 189
BK 120*
Religion in Africa
Aloysius Lugira
T/Th 1:30 or 3
TH 107
BK 138* Race, Class, and Gender
C. Shawn McGuffey
T/Th 1:30
SC 038







 

Level One Courses

BK #
Course Name
Instructor
Time
Cross-Listing
BK 108
Introduction to African and African Diaspora Literature
Rhonda Frederick
T/Th 10:30
EN 150
BK115*   
African Literature and Memory
Laura Murphy
MWF 12
BK 137
Managing Diversity
Judith Clair
T/Th 12
MB 137
BK 139*
African World Perspectives
Zine Magubane
T/Th 12
SC 039
BK 150*
Africa after Colonialism
Paul Udofia
T/Th 9

BK 209
Ethnic Theatre Studies
Robbie McCauley
T/Th 3

BK 210
Survey/Diversity Among African American Societies
Sandra Sandiford Young
MWF 10

BK 211*
Modern Brazil
Zachary Morgan
MWF 1
HS 320
BK 214*
Modern Southern Africa
David Northrup
T/Th 10:30
HS 214
BK 226*
African American Life Stories
Karen Miller
MWF 11
HS 285
BK 234
Blacks in Electronic Media
Lawrence Watson
W 6-8:30
CO 120
BK 243*
Gender and Slavery
Sandra Sandiford Young
MWF 1

BK 253
The Modern Black Freedom Movement
Lyda Peters
W 4:30-7

BK 260
African Literature and Film
Joyce Hope Scott
T 5-7:30
BK 268*
History and Development of Racism
Paul Marcus
T 3-6:30
PL 268
SC 268
BK 269
Teaching Assistantship: History and Development of Racism Paul Marcus

BK 277
Introduction to American Studies
Carlo Rotella
MWF 12
EN 277
BK 287
South African History and Politics
Christopher Nteta
M 5-7:30

BK 290
Gospel Workshop
Hubert Walters
T/Th 6:30-8:30
MU 096
BK 299
Readings and Research



BK 308
Race, Representation, and the Myth of Colorblindness
Chiwen Bao
M 3-5:20
SC 308
BK 325*
Revolutionary Cuba: History and Politics
Frank Taylor
MWF 12
HS 325
BK 350
Race, Racism, and American Law
Charles Walker, Jr.
Th 5-7:20

BK 353*
Africa, Islam, and Europe
David Northrup
T/Th 1:30
HS 353
BK 356
Alternate Globalizations
Davarian Baldwin and Deborah Levenson
T/Th 12
HS 356
BK 442*
Intercultural Communications
Roberto Avant-Mier
MWF 1
CO 442
BK 462
Popular Music and Identity
Roberto Avant-Mier
MWF 10 or 12
CO 462
BK 508
Black Modernity
Davarian Baldwin
T/Th 1:30

BK 509
Black Theology
M. Shawn Copeland
Th 3-5:30
TH 509
BK 597
Contemporary Race Theory
Zine Magubane
T/Th 9:30-12
SC 597
BK 648
Seminar: Self and Other
Kalpana Rahita Seshadri
T 3-5
EN 648


Level Two Courses

BK #
Course Name
Instructor
Time
 Cross-Listing
BK 110*† Introduction to African Diaspora Studies
Cynthia Young
MWF 11
EN 153
BK 592 African and African Diaspora Studies: Thesis Preparation
Department

 


Level Three Courses

BK #
Course Name
Instructor
Time
Cross-Listing
BK 266
Rhythm and Blues in America
Hubert Walters
M 4:30
MU 321
BK 373*
Slave Societies in the Caribbean
Frank Taylor
MW 3
HS 373
BK 493
Diversity and Cross Cultural Issues
John Moynihan
W 9-10:50
SW 723


Jay Morrison
W 2-3:50



Michael Langlois
W 4:30-6:20


Graduate Level Courses

 BK #
Course Name
Instructor
Time
BK 799
Readings and Research
Cynthia Young
By Arrangement


*indicates that course satisfies the Cultural Diversity Core Requirement.
indicates that department permission is required.