Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Deans and Department Chairs

Accounting
Billy Soo, Chairperson, Fulton 552B

Advancing Studies
Rev. James P. Burns, Interim Dean, McGuinn 100

African and African Diaspora Studies
Rhonda Frederick, Director, Lyons 301

American Studies
Carlo Rotella, Director, Stokes S419

Arts and Sciences
David Quigley, Dean, Gasson 103
William Petri, Associate Dean—Seniors, Gasson 109
Michael Martin, Associate Dean—Juniors, Gasson 109
Clare Dunsford, Associate Dean—Sophomores, Gasson 109
Akua Sarr, Associate Dean—Freshmen, Stokes S140
Gene McMahon, Associate Dean for Finance and Administration, Gasson 107
Candace Hetzner, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs—Graduate Arts and Sciences, Gasson 108
Gregory Kalscheur, S.J., Senior Associate Dean for Admission and Administration—Graduate Arts and Sciences, Gasson 108
Robert V. Howe, Associate Dean for Admission and Administration—Graduate Arts and Sciences, Gasson 108

Biology
Thomas Chiles, Chairperson, Higgins 414
Kathy Dunn, Assistant Chairperson, Higgins 444A

Business Law
Christine O'Brien, Chairperson, Fulton 420C

Chemistry
Amir Hoveyda, Chairperson, Merkert 303
Lawrence T. Scott, Associate Chairperson, Merkert 334

Classical Studies
Kendra J. Eshleman, Chairperson, Stokes S237

Communication
Lisa M. Cuklanz, Chairperson, Maloney 521
Don Fishman, Assistant Chair, Maloney 541

Computer Science
Edward Sciore, Chairperson, Maloney 567

Earth and Environmental Sciences
John Ebel, Chairperson, Devlin 309

Economics
Donald Cox, Chairperson, Maloney 489
Frank Gollop, Assistant Chairperson, Maloney 488

Education, Lynch School of
Maureen Kenny, Dean, Campion 101
James Mahalik, Associate Dean of Faculty and Academics, Campion 312
Mary Ellen Fulton, Associate Dean of Finance, Research, and Administration, Campion 101
Elizabeth Sparks, Associate Dean of Students, Campion 135
Audrey Friedman, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Student Services, Campion 118
Larry Ludlow, Department Chairperson of Educational Research, Measurement, and Evaluation (ERME), Campion 336C
Penny Hauser-Cram, Department Chairperson of Counseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology (CDEP), Campion 239B
Ana Martinez-Aleman, Department Chairperson of Educational Leadership and Higher Education (ELHE), Campion 222
Alec Peck, Department Chairperson of Teacher Education, Special Education and Curriculum & Instruction (TESECI), Campion 210

English
Suzanne Matson, Chairperson, Stokes S495
Robert Stanton, Assistant Chairperson, Stokes S489

Finance
Hassan Tehranian, Chairperson, Fulton 550B

Fine Arts
Claude Cernuschi, Chairperson, Devlin 431
Andrew Tavarelli, Assistant Chairperson, Devlin 414

German Studies
Michael Resler, Chairperson, Lyons 201

History
Kevin Kenny, Chairperson, Connolly House, 300 Hammond Street
Prasannan Parthasarathi, Assistant Chair, Stokes S323

Honors Program
Arts and Sciences: Greg Kalscheur, S.J., Gasson 103
Education: Audrey Friedman, Campion 118
Management: Ethan Sullivan, Fulton 254B

Information Systems
Robert Fichman, Chairperson, Fulton 410A

International Studies
Robert G. Murphy, Director, Maloney 485

Islamic Civilization and Societies
Ali Banuazizi, Director, McGuinn 513

Law School
Vincent Rougeau, Dean, Stuart House

Management, Carroll School of
Andrew Boynton, Dean, Fulton 510
Richard Keeley, Undergraduate Associate Dean, Fulton 360A
Jeffrey Ringuest, Graduate Associate Dean, Fulton 320

Management and Organization
Judith Gordon, Chairperson, Fulton 430A

Marketing
Katherine Lemon, Chairperson, Fulton 444

Mathematics
Sol Friedberg, Chairperson, Carney 316
William Keane, Assistant Chairperson, Carney 365
Tao Li, Assistant Chairperson, Carney 367

Music
Michael Noone, Chairperson, Lyons 416
Jeremiah McGrann, Assistant Chairperson, Lyons 407

Nursing, Connell School of
Susan Gennaro, Dean, Cushing 203
M. Katherine Hutchinson, Associate Dean, Graduate Programs, Cushing 202
Sean Clarke, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs, Cushing 202G

Operations Management
Samuel Graves, Chairperson, Fulton 354B

Philosophy
Arthur Madigan, Chairperson, Stokes N311

Physics
Michael Naughton, Chairperson, Higgins 230F

Political Science
Susan Shell, Chairperson, McGuinn 231
Marc Landy, Assistant Chairperson, McGuinn 517

Psychology
Ellen Winner, Chairperson, McGuinn 436
Michael Moore, Assistant Chairperson, McGuinn 432

Romance Languages and Literatures
Franco Mormando, Chairperson, Lyons 204B

Slavic and Eastern Languages and Literatures
Michael J. Connolly, Chairperson, Lyons 210

Social Work, Graduate School of
Alberto Godenzi, Dean, McGuinn 132
Tom Walsh, Associate Dean, McGuinn 133
Teresa Touhey Schirmer, Associate Dean of Academic and Student Services, McGuinn 220
Sveta Emery, Associate Dean, Finance, Research & Administration, McGuinn 127
David Takeuchi, Professor and Associate Dean for Research, McGuinn 117

Sociology
Sarah Babb, Chairperson, McGuinn 426
Juliet Schor, Assistant Chairperson, McGuinn 418

Summer Session
Rev. James P. Burns, Interim Dean, McGuinn 100

Theatre
Crystal Tiala, Chairperson, Robsham Theater

Theology
Catherine Cornille, Chairperson, Stokes N333

Theology and Ministry, School of
Mark Massa, S.J., Dean, 9 Lake Street
Jennifer Bader, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, 9 Lake Street
Jacqueline Regan, Associate Dean, Student Affairs, 9 Lake Street
Adam Poluzzi, Associate Dean and Director of Enrollment Management, 9 Lake Street
Adam Krueckeberg, Associate Dean, Finance and Administration, 9 Lake Street
Andrea Vicini, S.J., Interim Department Chair, Ecclesiastical Faculty, 9 Lake Street
Thomas Groome, Chairperson, Department of Religious Education and Pastoral Ministry, 9 Lake Street