Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Career & Employment


ON-CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT FOR F-1 AND J-1 STUDENTS

 On-campus work for F-1 and J-1 students

  • On-campus work for Boston College, or off-campus employment which has a contract-based educational affiliation with the University, or work for commercial firms on campus which provide services to students (such as the Bookstore).
  • Limited to a total of 20 hours per week while school is in session (including any assistantships, stipends for leadership positions and any authorized off-campus employment). Full-time work is permitted during vacation periods such as winter break, spring break and summer vacation (if you are not taking classes). 
  • On campus work permission is authorized by the OISS. Undergraduates are not permitted to work on-campus during their first semester. Graduate students need permission from their departments (GCSOM students are exempt from the letter requirement)

OFF-CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT FOR F-1 STUDENTS

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a period of paid employment that is directly related to your field of study. 
  • You must have been a full-time student for at least one academic year to be eligible.
  • OPT can be done prior to the completion of your studies (called "pre-completion OPT") and/or after you have completed your studies (called "post-completion OPT").
  • You are eligible for a total of 12 months of OPT per degree level (and in some cases an additional 17 months for STEM fields).
  • You DO NOT have to have a job offer to apply for OPT.
  • Authorized by the Immigration Service - there is a fee for the applicaiton and it can take up to 3 months to be approved

 Curricular Practical Training

  • Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is off-campus employment, directly related to your field of study, which is either 1) required for your degree or dissertation OR 2) for academic credit towards your degree.
  • You must have been full-time student for at least one academic year to be eligible.
  • You must have a specific job offer to be eligibe for CPT.
  • There is no limit on how long a student can participate in CPT, however exceeding more than one year of full-time CPT will result in the loss of your OPT benefit.  
  • CPT will be authorized by the OISS and a new I-20 will be issued for the CPT. This will take approximately 1-2 weeks.

 Unforseen Economic Need

  • Off-campus work permission granted due to unforseen economic need due to circumstances beyond the student's control. 
  • You must demonstrate that other employment opportunities on campus are not available.
  • You must have been a full-time student for at least one academic year to be eligible.
  • Authorized by the Immigration Service - there is a fee for the application and it can take up to 3 months to be approved.

 

OFF-CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT FOR J-1 STUDENTS AND THEIR J-2 DEPENDENTS

Note: The Office of International Students and Scholars can only authorize employment for students on Boston College’s J-1 Exchange Visitor program. If you are sponsored by another organization, you must address any questions regarding your employment to your sponsor.
NOTE: Spouses and children in F-2 status are not allowed to work.

Academic Training: Off-Campus Work Permission for J-1 Students

  • Employment directly related to a student’s major field of study and is an integral or critical part of his or her academic program.
  • You are eligible for a total of 18 months of academic training which can be used during your course of study (part-time or full-time), upon completion of studies, or a combination of both. Training that is a mandatory part of an academic program will not count against the 18 months available. Postdoctoral students are permitted to participate in academic training for up to 36 months.
  • You must have a specific job offer to be eligible for academic training. Post-completion academic training must be applied for within 30 days of completion of studies.

J-2 Work Permission: Work Permission for dependents of J-1 visa holders.

  •  J-2 dependents may apply to the Immigration Service for permission to accept employment if such employment is needed for the support of the dependents and not for the support of the J-1 Exchange Visitor.
  • Authorized by the Immigration Service - there is a fee for the applicaiton and it can take up to 3 months to be approved.