Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Awards Won By Scholars

Selected Boston College Awards, National Fellowships, Scholarships, Grants and Awards

Rhodes Scholarship

Paul Taylor '04
Brett Huneycutt '03

British Marshall Scholarship

Aditya Ashok '12
Robert Kubala '09
*Brian Gray '01

Skaggs-Oxford Scholarship

Anne Kornahrens '11

Fulbright Grant

Alison Wawrzynek '14 - Germany
Colleen Sinnott '13 - Ecuador
Kelsey Swift '13 - Mexico
Zachary Zimmermann '12 - South Africa
Lake Coreth '11 - Argentina
Kelly McCartney '11 - Vietnam
Patrick Passarelli '10 - Russia
Joseph Zabinski '10 - Austria
Emily Neumeier '08 - Turkey
Atlas Anagnos '07 - Germany
Allison Ramirez '07 - El Salvador
Alexander Yiannopoulos '07 - Nepal
Hannah Nolan-Spohn '05 – Costa Rica
Michael Scahill '05 - India
Rebecca Simmons '04 - France
Brett Huneycutt '03 - El Salvador
Gary Gabor '02 - Belgium
Sheila Rudy '02 - Belgium
Ari Shapiro '01 - Scotland
Sarah Martin '99 - Belgium
Ryan Bremner '98 - Germany
Emily Speelmon '98 - Peru
James Hebbeler '97 - Germany
Matthew Monnig, SJ '97 - Poland
Margaret Enis '95 - Ecuador

National Science Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

*Brian Gray '01
Ari Shapiro '01
Emily Hack '99

National Science Foundation Computer Science Fellowship

Kristen Grauman '01 (alternate)

Carroll and Milton Petrie New York City Teacher Fellowship Program

Laura King '03

American Academy of Political and Social Science Undergraduate Award

Brett Huneycutt '03

Department of Energy Computer Science Fellowship

Kristen Grauman '01

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Aditya Ashok '12
Joseph Halli '05
Lisa Langdon '01

Barry M. Goldwater Science Scholarship

Christopher Sheridan '12
Paul Taylor '04
*Brian Gray '01
Emily Hack '99

2000 Pfizer Undergraduate Fellowship Award in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

*Brian Gray '01

Beinicke Scholarship

Emily Neumeier '08
Lisa Langdon '01

Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

Will Dowd '06
Brian Soucek '98

Herbert Scoville Peace Fellowship

Regina Lennox '01

Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship

Laura Pyeatt '04

State Department Critical Language Scholarship

Andrew Babbitt '15
Brooke Loughrin '14
Margaret Sullivan '08

Jane Addams-Andrew Carnegie Fellowship

Mikaela Boyd '02

NCAA Post Graduate Scholarship

Christopher Wilson-Byrne '07

The Beckman Scholarship for Undergraduate Research Students in
Chemistry and Biological Sciences

Courtney McKee '11
James Dombrowski '05

National Award in Dramaturgy

Megan Rulison '06

Robert Bosch Foundation Fellowship

Marlene Carvajal '00
Kimberly Ochs '95

University of Pennsylvania's Benjamin Franklin Fellowship

Natalia Bauer '08

Lilly Graduate Fellowship

R. Brian Tracz '12
Karen Kovaka '12
Robert Kubala '09
Emily Neumeier '08

Boren Scholarship

Matthew Alonsozana '14
Nate Keegan '09

Weaver-James-Corrigan Postgraduate Scholarship Award

Mary Long '13

Udall Scholarship

Joseph Manning '14

Figurito Family Award for Achievement in Italian

Daniel Cattolica '15

Wendy Berson Language Award

Alison Wawrzynek '14

Giffuni Prize

Alison Wawrzynek '14

 

John Bapst, S.J., Philosophy Medal

Shane Ulbrich '11

Matthew Copithorne Scholarship

Nick Moffa '14
Colleen Maher '11
Leon Ratz '11
Andrew Rivera '11

Dean's Letters of Commendation

Kari O'Neil '11

Patrick J. Durcan Award

Christopher Griesedieck '11

J. Robert Barth, S.J. Award for Excellence in the Arts

Sarah Lang '10
Patricia Noonan '07

Frank J. Bailey, Sr. Award

Emily Neumeier '08

Brendan Connolly, S.J. Award

Samuel Hocking '12
Samuel Dolinger '08
Joseph Halli '05
Stephen Calme '03

Cardinal O'Connell Theology Medal

Mark Cichra '03

Edward H. Finnegan, S.J. Award

Leon Ratz '11
Paul Taylor '04
Mikaela Boyd '02

Thomas I. Gasson, S.J. Award

Colleen Sinnott '13
Abigail Letak '12
Jessica Seminelli '12
Colleen Maher '11
Michael Camacho '09
Scott Gentile '06
Jennifer Sladek '04
Brett Huneycutt '03

The Shannon Lowney Award

Aditya Ashok '12
Lake Coreth '11

William A. Kean Memorial Award

Lindsay Williams '08
Emily Gruber '07
Patricia Noonan '07

J. Paul Marcoux Award

Sarah Lang '10
Patricia Noonan '07

John McCarthy, S.J. Award
Courtney McKee '11 - Award in the Humanities
Robert Kubala '09 - Award in the Humanities
Emily Cersonsky '07 - Award in the Humanities
Marisa Cochrane '07 - Award in the Social Sciences
William Dowd '06 – Award in the Humanities
Robert Burke '03 – Award in the Natural Sciences
Brett Huneycutt '03 – Award in the Social Sciences

Richard & Marianne Martin Award in Art History and Studio Art

Kelly McConnaughey '10 - Studio Art
Emily Neumeier '08 - Art History

Allison R. Macomber, Jr. Award in Art History

John Letizi '09

Princess Grace of Monaco Award in French

Samuel Dolinger '08

William J. Kenealy, S.J. Award

Nick Moffa '14
Matthew Hamilton '09
Reena Parikh '06
Marisol Orihuela '03

Alice E. Bourneuf Award

Colleen Sinnott '13
Cecelia McDonald '10
Greg Wiles '06
Brett Huneycutt '03

Mary A. & Katherine G. Finneran Commencement Award

Matthew Alonsozana '14
Scott Jelinek '10
Robert Kubala '09
Pilar Landon '09
Emily Neumeier '08
Patricia Noonan '07
Greg Wiles '06
Brett Huneycutt '03

The Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship in Humanistic Studies

Sheila Rudy '02

Boston College's General Excellence Award

R. Brian Tracz '12
Kathryn Goettl '11
Timothy Mooney '09
Michael Dixon '06
William Dowd '06
Joseph Mayerle '05
Melinda Holmes '04
James Pustejovsky '03

Albert McGuinn, SJ Award

Rachel Newmiller '13
Aditya Ashok '12
Joseph Zabinski '10
Dillon Gardner '08
Christopher Wilson-Byrne '07
Megan Rulison '06
Hannah Nolan-Spohn '05

Normand Cartier Award

Kathryn Goettl '11

John F. Norton Award

Shane Ulbrich '11
Cecelia McDonald '10
Celso Perez '09
Lindsay Williams '08
Emily Cersonsky '07

John H. Randall III Award

Emily Cersonsky '07

Dr. Joseph R. Stanton ’42 Award

Courtney McKee '11
Kelly Fitzgerald '08
Michael Hemak '05
Heather Speller '05

Dr. Joseph Stanton Memorial Award

Andrew Rivera '11

The Rev. James D. Sullivan, S.J. Award

Brian Varian '11

Tully Theology Award

Scott Molony '11
Matthew Hamilton '09

Max Wainer Award

Natalia Bauer '08
Samuel Dolinger '08

Janet Wilson James Essay Prize in Women's Studies

Lindsay William '08

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Award

Rachel Newmiller '13
Courtney McKee '11
Celso Perez '09

Robert A. Sherwood Award for Student Development

Pilar Landon '09

John J. Neuhauser Award in Computer Science

Helen Jiang '13

Harry W. Smith Award

Kelsey Swift '13

*Deceased


Advanced Study Grants

Summer 2014:
Catherine Cole '17
Tate Krasner '16
Catherine Larrabee '16
Daniel Lundberg '16
Jesse Mu '17
Hagop Toghramadjian '17
ACC-LAC ASG Thesis Research Grants
Daniel Cattolica '15
Frank DiRenno '15
Patty Owens '15
Grace West '15

Summer 2013:
Lucas Allen '16
Frank DiRenno '15
Katherine Dullea '15
Tate Krasner '15
Amanda Loewy '15
Daniel Lundberg '16
Marissa Marandola '16
Patricia Owens '15
Marie Pellissier '15
Nathan Schwan '16
Andrew Skaras '15
Grace West '15

Summer 2012:
  Frank DiRenno '15
  Victoria Luu '14
  Alison Wawrzynek '14
  Grace West '15
  Ellen White '15

Summer 2011:
 
  Matthew Alonsozana '14    
  Shannon Cook '13
  Brooke Loughrin '14
  Joseph Manning '14
  Rachel Newmiller '13
  Alexandra Savinkina '13
  Margaret Scollan '14
  Colleen Sinnott '13
  Kelsey Swift '13
 Alison Wawrzynek '14
ACC-LAC ASG Thesis Research Grants
Brian Tracz '12

Summer 2010:
 
Michael Cuttler '12
  Elizabeth Fair '12
  Karen Kovaka '12
  Abigail Letak '12
  Christopher Sheridan '12

Summer 2009:

  Aditya Ashok '12
  Caroline Beyer '12
  Kathryn Fox '11
  Lindsey Hennawi '11
  Aleksandra Jachtorowicz '12
  Kelly McCartney '11
  Jessica Seminelli '12
  Zachary Zimmermann '12

Summer 2008:
 
  Kathryn Goettl '11
  Scott Jelinek '10
  Colleen Maher '11
  Ceceilia McDonald '10
  Celso Perez '09
  Jonathan Pike '10
  Leon Ratz '11

Summer 2007:

  Nicholas Ackerman '09
  Caroline Beimford '10
  Michael Camacho '09
  Scott Jelinek '10
  Robert Kubala '09
  Timothy Mooney '09
  Patrick Passarelli '10
  Maria Perez '10

Summer 2006:

  Matthew Hamilton '09
  Nathan Keegan '09
  Robert Kubala '09
  Natalia Bauer '08
  Samuel Dolinger '08
  Dillon Gardner '08
  Emily Neumeier '08
  Caitlin Peterson '08
  Margaret Sullivan '08

Summer 2005:

  Emily Neumeier '08
  Margaret Sullivan '08
  Allison Ramirez '07
  Kathy Wakeham '07

Summer 2004:

  William Markis '07

Summer 2003:

  Scott Gentile '06
  Greg Wiles '06

Summer 2002:
 
  Michael Scahill '05
  Timothy Carraher '04

Summer 2001:

  Brett Huneycutt '03
  Laura King '03

Summer 1999:

  Jared Fields '01
  Ari Shapiro '01
  Patrick Venanzi '01
  Cathleen Phelan '01