Skip to main content

Breadcrumb navigation:

Past Award Recipients

Volunteer Tribute Dinner

William V. McKenney Award

1936 William V. McKenney ’15 †

1937 Francis McGrehan ’25 †

1938 James E. Luby ’08 †

1939 Daniel J. Gallagher, 1892 †

1940 Rev. Stephen F. Moran ’15 †

1941 J. Robert Brawley ’20 †

1942 John P. Curley ’13 †

1943 John J. Shea, USN, ’18 †

1944 Jeremiah W. Mahoney, Esq., ’21 †

1945 William H. Marnell ’27 †

1946 Cardinal Richard J. Cushing ’17 †

1947 R. Gaynor Wellings ’23 †

1948 Charles A. Birmingham, Esq. ’10, H’34 †

1949 Thomas F. Scanlan ’20 †

1950 Eugene J. Feeley ’89, MA’15, PhL’16 †

1951 Louis F. Musco ’34 †

1952 Dr. John Wright ’31, H’47 †

1953 Msgr. Francis J. Lally ’40, H’62 †

1954 John A. Kelley ’28 †

1955 John B. Doyle 1899 †

1956 Joseph P. McKenney ’27, MA’33, H’83 †

1957 Daniel M. Driscoll ’28 †

1958 William J. Flynn ’39, MEd’40 †

1959 Dr. Roy J. Heffernan ’16 †

1960 Joseph L. Sweeney ’23, H’63 †

1961 John M. O'Loughlin ’18 †

1962 John J. Griffin ’35, H’72 †

1963 James F. Stanton ’42 †

1964 Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr., ’36 †

1965 Richard J. Condon ’28 †

1966 Dr. Christopher J. Duncan ’24, H’62 †

1967 Angelo A. DiMattia ’37, MEd ’39 †

1968 Msgr. John P. Carroll ’36 †

1969 John F. Norton ’22, MA’28 †

1970 Robert J. O'Keefe ’51 †

1971 Monsignor Joseph F. Maguire ’41, H’76

1972 Nathaniel J. Hasenfus ’22, MEd’23, PhD’31 †

1973 Dr. Alfred W. Branca ’39 †

1974 George P. Donaldson ’29, H’79 †

1975 Dr. John J. McGillicuddy †

1976 Cornelius W. Owens ’36, H’68 †

1977 Philip J. Callan ’25 †

1978 Bishop Lawrence J. Riley ’36, H’65 †

1979 Dr. Frederick C. LaBrecque ’31

1980 Richard J. Schoenfeld ’43, JD’49 †

1981 William H. Ohrenberger ’27, MEd’29 †

1982 Richard J. O’Brien ’58, MSSW’60

1983 Mary Josephina Concannon, CSJ, MEd’49, PhD’57 †

1984 Samuel T. Church ’43 †

1985 Daniel G. Holland, Esq. ’35, JD’44 †

1986 Joseph F. Cotter ’49

1987 Charles F. Donovan, S.J., ’33, MEd’45, H’78 †

1988 James P. O’Neill, Jr., ’42 †

1989 John L. Harrington ’57, MBA’66, H’10

1990 Richard T. Horan ’53

1991 Charles I. Clough, Jr., ’64

1992 Dr. Joseph R. Stanton ’42 †

1993 John J. Curtain Jr., Esq., ’54, JD’57, H’91 †

1994 John A. McNiece Jr. ’54, H’97

1995 George A. Downey ’61

1996 John J. Sheehan, USMC, ’62

1997 Dr. Joseph B. Dowd ’49 †

1998 Thomas H. O’Connor ’49, MA’50, H’93 †

1999 Dr. Thomas S. Durant ’51, H’01 †

2000 William L. McSweeney, Jr., ’53

2001 John M. Connors, Jr., ’63, H’07

2002 Louis V. Sorgi ’45 †

2003 John E. Joyce ’61, MBA’70

2004 Rev. Nicholas A. Sannella ’67

2005 Rev. William C. McInnes ’44, MA’51, STL’58 †

2006 Dr. Robert C. Reardon, Jr. ’63, MS’66

2007 Joseph E. Corcoran ’59, H’09

2008 Robert L. Winston ’60

2009 Susan Power Gallagher NC’69

2010 William J. Cunningham, Jr. ’57

2011 Dr. Christopher M. Doran ’68 and Maureen O’Keefe Doran ’69

2013 Dr. Patrick F. Cadigan ’57

John J. Griffin, Sr. ’35, H’72, Alumni Association Award

1995 Samuel T. Church ’43 †

1996 Robert P. Connor ’70 and Jennifer M. Lynch ’77

1997 Michael C. Argyelan ’72 and James A. Ryan ’47 †

1998 Stephen C. Lang ’73; Carolyn A. ’56 and Daniel M. Foley ’55 †

1999 Kathleen E. Hegenbart NC’67 and Edward P. Gilmore ’58 †

2000 Andrea S. ’71 and Robert E. Foley, Jr., ’71

2001 Ann Riley Finck ’66

2002 Cynthia L. Feldmann ’75

2003 James P. Foley ’51, MA ’53 † and Owen B. Lynch, Esq., ’56, JD’59

2004 John F. Golden ’63

2005 John H. McCarthy ’67

2006 Paul T. Vanderslice ’80

2007 James J. Derba ’51

2008 Terese B. ’80 and D. Scott Brown ’79

2009 Stephen E. Prostano, Esq., ’79

2010 William S. McKiernan ’78

2011 David T. Griffith ’68

2012 Mary-Jane Flaherty NC’75

2013 Margaret M. Kelleher ’81

John P. Curley ’13 Award

2001 Gregory P. Barber ’69

2002 Dr. Alfred W. Branca ’39 †

2003 Dr. Gerald B. Healy ’63

2004 John L. Harrington ’57, MBA’66, H’10

2005 Timothy J. Connors, Jr., ’76

2006 John V. Murphy ’71

2007 Elizabeth K. ’67 and Charles P. Smith ’66

2008 Regina K. and Thomas D. McElroy ’52

2009 David P. O’Connor ’86

2010 Michaela Murphy Hoag ’86

2011 Kim D. Gassett-Schiller and Philip W. Schiller ’82

2012 Richard J. Canning ’81

2013 Robert D. LeBlanc ’71

James F. Cleary ’50, H’93, Masters Award

2000 John M. Connors, Jr. ’63, H’07

2001 Patrick Carney ’70

2002 Thomas P. O'Neill III ’68

2003 Thomas F. Ryan, Jr., ’63

2004 Peter W. Bell ’86

2005 Robert L. Winston ’60

2006 Patrick E. Roche ’51, H’01 †

2007 Cynthia Egan ’78 and Kathleen M. McGillycuddy NC’71

2008 Kathleen A. Corbet ’82

2009 Joseph E. Corcoran ’59, H’09

2010 Patrick T. Stokes ’64

2011 Charles I. Clough, Jr. ’64

2012 Matthew J. Botica, Esq., ’72

2013 Susan Martinelli Shea ’76

William C. McInnes, S.J. ’44 Award for Professional Excellence

2008 Dr. Philip J. Landrigan ’63

2009 Dr. Henry I. Smith, MS’60, PhD’66

2010 Dr. Susan J. Kelley, PhD’88

2011 Dr. Teresa Thomas Fulmer, MS’77, PhD’83

Ignatian Award

2008 Michelle R. Lyden ’92, MS’97

2009 Elizabeth F. McCartney ’94

2010 Rev. Nicholas A. Sannella ’67

2011-2012 Juan A. Arteaga ’99

2014 Antonio Martinez, S.J., ’92, MDiv ’07

Deceased

* Past recipients of the “Rising Star” Award

Light the World Campaign