Skip to main content

Secondary navigation:

Awards Won By Scholars

Selected Boston College Awards, National Fellowships, Scholarships, Grants and Awards

Rhodes Scholarship

Paul Taylor '04
Brett Huneycutt '03

Winston Churchill Scholarship

Jesse Mu '17

Fulbright Grant

Mackenzie Arnold '17
Hagop Toghramadjian '17
Andrew Babbitt '15 - China
Daniel Cattolica '15 - Italy
Frank DiRenno '15 - England
Alison Wawrzynek '14 - Germany
Colleen Sinnott '13 - Ecuador
Kelsey Swift '13 - Mexico
Zachary Zimmermann '12 - South Africa
Lake Coreth '11 - Argentina
Kelly McCartney '11 - Vietnam
Patrick Passarelli '10 - Russia
Joseph Zabinski '10 - Austria
Emily Neumeier '08 - Turkey
Atlas Anagnos '07 - Germany
Allison Ramirez '07 - El Salvador
Alexander Yiannopoulos '07 - Nepal
Hannah Nolan-Spohn '05 – Costa Rica
Michael Scahill '05 - India
Rebecca Simmons '04 - France
Brett Huneycutt '03 - El Salvador
Gary Gabor '02 - Belgium
Sheila Rudy '02 - Belgium
Ari Shapiro '01 - Scotland
Sarah Martin '99 - Belgium
Ryan Bremner '98 - Germany
Emily Speelmon '98 - Peru
James Hebbeler '97 - Germany
Matthew Monnig, SJ '97 - Poland
Margaret Enis '95 - Ecuador

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Marissa Marandola '16
Aditya Ashok '12
Joseph Halli '05
Lisa Langdon '01

Skaggs-Oxford Scholarship

Anne Kornahrens '11

Jane Addams-Andrew Carnegie Fellowship

Mikaela Boyd '02

American Academy of Political and Social Science Undergraduate Award

Brett Huneycutt '03

Frank J. Bailey, Sr. Award

Emily Neumeier '08

John Bapst, S.J., Philosophy Medal

Shane Ulbrich '11

J. Robert Barth, S.J. Award for Excellence in the Arts

Sarah Lang '10
Patricia Noonan '07

The Beckman Scholarship for Undergraduate Research Students in
Chemistry and Biological Sciences

Courtney McKee '11
James Dombrowski '05

Beinicke Scholarship

Emily Neumeier '08
Lisa Langdon '01

George F. and Jean W. Bemis Award

Mackenzie Arnold '17

Wendy Berson Language Award

Alison Wawrzynek '14

Boren Scholarship

Matthew Alonsozana '14
Nate Keegan '09

Alice E. Bourneuf Award

Colleen Sinnott '13
Cecelia McDonald '10
Greg Wiles '06
Brett Huneycutt '03

Robert Bosch Foundation Fellowship

Marlene Carvajal '00
Kimberly Ochs '95

Boston College's General Excellence Award

R. Brian Tracz '12
Kathryn Goettl '11
Timothy Mooney '09
Michael Dixon '06
William Dowd '06
Joseph Mayerle '05
Melinda Holmes '04
James Pustejovsky '03

British Marshall Scholarship

Aditya Ashok '12
Robert Kubala '09
*Brian Gray '01

Donald S. Carlisle Award

Mackenzie Arnold '17
Hagop Toghramadjian '17
Marissa Marandola '16
Brooke Loughrin '14

Normand Cartier Award

Kathryn Goettl '11

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Award

Rachel Newmiller '13
Courtney McKee '11
Celso Perez '09

Brendan Connolly, S.J. Award

Grace West '15
Samuel Hocking '12
Samuel Dolinger '08
Joseph Halli '05
Stephen Calme '03

Matthew Copithorne Scholarship

Nick Moffa '14
Colleen Maher '11
Leon Ratz '11
Andrew Rivera '11
Jared Fields '01

Dean's Letters of Commendation

Kari O'Neil '11

Department of Energy Computer Science Fellowship

Kristen Grauman '01

Patrick J. Durcan Award

Marie Pellissier '15
Christopher Griesedieck '11

Figurito Family Award for Achievement in Italian

Daniel Cattolica '15

Edward H. Finnegan, S.J. Award

Marissa Marandola '16
Leon Ratz '11
Paul Taylor '04
Mikaela Boyd '02

Mary A. & Katherine G. Finneran Commencement Award

Russell Simons '17
Mary Rose Fissinger '15
Matthew Alonsozana '14
Scott Jelinek '10
Robert Kubala '09
Pilar Landon '09
Emily Neumeier '08
Patricia Noonan '07
Greg Wiles '06
Brett Huneycutt '03

Thomas I. Gasson, S.J. Award

Jesse Mu '17
Colleen Sinnott '13
Abigail Letak '12
Jessica Seminelli '12
Colleen Maher '11
Michael Camacho '09
Scott Gentile '06
Jennifer Sladek '04
Brett Huneycutt '03

General Excellence Award

Matthew Perryman '17

Giffuni Prize

Carolyn Ruh '17
Alison Wawrzynek '14

Barry M. Goldwater Science Scholarship

Jesse Mu '17
Christopher Sheridan '12
Anne Kornahrens '11
Paul Taylor '04
*Brian Gray '01
Emily Hack '99

Grammy Award

Sean Flahaven '95

Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

Will Dowd '06
Brian Soucek '98

 

William A. Kean Memorial Award

Lindsay Williams '08
Emily Gruber '07
Patricia Noonan '07

William J. Kenealy, S.J. Award

Nick Moffa '14
Matthew Hamilton '09
Reena Parikh '06
Marisol Orihuela '03

Lilly Graduate Fellowship

R. Brian Tracz '12
Karen Kovaka '12
Robert Kubala '09
Emily Neumeier '08

The Shannon Lowney Award

Aditya Ashok '12
Lake Coreth '11

Allison R. Macomber, Jr. Award in Art History

John Letizi '09

J. Paul Marcoux Award

Cara Harrington '15
Sarah Lang '10
Patricia Noonan '07

Richard & Marianne Martin Award in Art History and Studio Art

Kelly McConnaughey '10 - Studio Art
Emily Neumeier '08 - Art History

John McCarthy, S.J. Award

Hagop Toghramadjian '17 - Award in the Social Sciences
Tate Krasner '16 - Award in the Social Sciences
Cara Harrington '15 - Award in the Humanities
Marie Pellissier '15 - Award in the Social Sciences
Grace West '15 - Award in the Social Sciences
Courtney McKee '11 - Award in the Humanities
Robert Kubala '09 - Award in the Humanities
Emily Cersonsky '07 - Award in the Humanities
Marisa Cochrane '07 - Award in the Social Sciences
William Dowd '06 – Award in the Humanities
Robert Burke '03 – Award in the Natural Sciences
Brett Huneycutt '03 – Award in the Social Sciences

Albert McGuinn, SJ Award

Frank DiRenno '15
Rachel Newmiller '13
Aditya Ashok '12
Joseph Zabinski '10
Dillon Gardner '08
Christopher Wilson-Byrne '07
Megan Rulison '06
Hannah Nolan-Spohn '05

The Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship in Humanistic Studies

Sheila Rudy '02

NCAA Post Graduate Scholarship

Christopher Wilson-Byrne '07

National Award in Dramaturgy

Megan Rulison '06

National Science Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

Nadya Muchoney '13
*Brian Gray '01
Ari Shapiro '01
Emily Hack '99

National Science Foundation Computer Science Fellowship

Kristen Grauman '01 (alternate)

John J. Neuhauser Award in Computer Science

Helen Jiang '13

John F. Norton Award

Shane Ulbrich '11
Cecelia McDonald '10
Celso Perez '09
Lindsay Williams '08
Emily Cersonsky '07

Cardinal O'Connell Theology Medal

Catherine Larrabee '16
Katherine Martin '15
Mark Cichra '03

Thomas H. O'Connor Award

Christine Lorica '17

Carroll and Milton Petrie New York City Teacher Fellowship Program

Laura King '03

2000 Pfizer Undergraduate Fellowship Award in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

*Brian Gray '01

Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship

Laura Pyeatt '04

Princess Grace of Monaco Award in French

Samuel Dolinger '08

John H. Randall III Award

Emily Cersonsky '07

Herbert Scoville Peace Fellowship

Regina Lennox '01

Robert A. Sherwood Award for Student Development

Pilar Landon '09

Harry W. Smith Award

Kelsey Swift '13

Dr. Joseph R. Stanton ’42 Memorial Award

Courtney McKee '11
Andrew Rivera '11
Kelly Fitzgerald '08
Michael Hemak '05
Heather Speller '05

State Department Critical Language Scholarship

Isra Hussain '17
Andrew Babbitt '15
Brooke Loughrin '14
Margaret Sullivan '08

The Rev. James D. Sullivan, S.J. Award

Brian Varian '11

Tully Theology Award

Mary Kate Cahill '17
Scott Molony '11
Matthew Hamilton '09

Udall Scholarship

Joseph Manning '14

University of Pennsylvania's Benjamin Franklin Fellowship

Natalia Bauer '08

Max Wainer Award

Natalia Bauer '08
Samuel Dolinger '08

Weaver-James-Corrigan Postgraduate Scholarship Award

Mary Long '13

Janet Wilson James Essay Prize in Women's Studies

Lindsay William '08

 

*Deceased


Advanced Study Grants

Summer 2017
Austin Bodetti' 18
Christopher Yu '18
Sydney Apple '19
Sarya Baladi '19
Thomas Toghramadjian '19
Luke Murphy '20
Cole Tamburri '20

Summer 2016
Austin Bodetti '18
Jacob Ciafone '18
Walker Halstad '18
Ameet Kallarackal '18
Michelle Kang '18
John Knowles '18
Mattie Mounton-Johnston '18
Rachel Simon '18
Harrison Tune '18
Christopher Yu '18
Thomas Toghramadjian '19
ACC-LAC ASG Thesis Research Grants
Isra Hussain '17
Chrissy Lorica '17
Jesse Mu '17

Summer 2015:
Mackenzie Arnold '17
Austin Bodetti '18
Mary Kate Cahill '17
Jacob Ciafone '17
Elizabeth Magill '17
Jesse Mu '17
Christopher Reynolds '18
Carolyn Ruh '17
John Sipp '18
Hagop Toghramadjian '17

Summer 2014:
Catherine Cole '17
Tate Krasner '16
Catherine Larrabee '16
Daniel Lundberg '16
Jesse Mu '17
Hagop Toghramadjian '17
ACC-LAC ASG Thesis Research Grants
Daniel Cattolica '15
Frank DiRenno '15
Patty Owens '15
Grace West '15

Summer 2013:
Lucas Allen '16
Frank DiRenno '15
Katherine Dullea '15
Tate Krasner '15
Amanda Loewy '15
Daniel Lundberg '16
Marissa Marandola '16
Patricia Owens '15
Marie Pellissier '15
Nathan Schwan '16
Andrew Skaras '15
Grace West '15

Summer 2012:
  Frank DiRenno '15
  Victoria Luu '14
  Alison Wawrzynek '14
  Grace West '15
  Ellen White '15

Summer 2011:
 
  Matthew Alonsozana '14    
  Shannon Cook '13
  Brooke Loughrin '14
  Joseph Manning '14
  Rachel Newmiller '13
  Alexandra Savinkina '13
  Margaret Scollan '14
  Colleen Sinnott '13
  Kelsey Swift '13
 Alison Wawrzynek '14
ACC-LAC ASG Thesis Research Grants
Brian Tracz '12

Summer 2010:
 
Michael Cuttler '12
  Elizabeth Fair '12
  Karen Kovaka '12
  Abigail Letak '12
  Christopher Sheridan '12

Summer 2009:

  Aditya Ashok '12
  Caroline Beyer '12
  Kathryn Fox '11
  Lindsey Hennawi '11
  Aleksandra Jachtorowicz '12
  Kelly McCartney '11
  Jessica Seminelli '12
  Zachary Zimmermann '12

Summer 2008:
 
  Kathryn Goettl '11
  Scott Jelinek '10
  Colleen Maher '11
  Ceceilia McDonald '10
  Celso Perez '09
  Jonathan Pike '10
  Leon Ratz '11

Summer 2007:

  Nicholas Ackerman '09
  Caroline Beimford '10
  Michael Camacho '09
  Scott Jelinek '10
  Robert Kubala '09
  Timothy Mooney '09
  Patrick Passarelli '10
  Maria Perez '10

Summer 2006:

  Matthew Hamilton '09
  Nathan Keegan '09
  Robert Kubala '09
  Natalia Bauer '08
  Samuel Dolinger '08
  Dillon Gardner '08
  Emily Neumeier '08
  Caitlin Peterson '08
  Margaret Sullivan '08

Summer 2005:

  Emily Neumeier '08
  Margaret Sullivan '08
  Allison Ramirez '07
  Kathy Wakeham '07

Summer 2004:

  William Markis '07

Summer 2003:

  Scott Gentile '06
  Greg Wiles '06

Summer 2002:
 
  Michael Scahill '05
  Timothy Carraher '04

Summer 2001:

  Brett Huneycutt '03
  Laura King '03

Summer 1999:

  Jared Fields '01
  Ari Shapiro '01
  Patrick Venanzi '01
  Cathleen Phelan '01