Boston College Arts Festival Schedule

Boston College Arts Festival Schedule

NOTE: Events, times and locations subject to change. Updated information is available on-line at the Arts Festival World Wide Web site, /arts

Thursday, April 27


Noon Opening Ceremony and Student Awards Presentation O'Neill Plaza
BC bOp!, with the Swing Kids , O'Neill Plaza Vocal and instrumental jazz, with swing dancing
Collaborative Sculpture project , O'Neill Plaza
"Fragmented Devotion: Medieval Objects from the Schnutgen Museum, Cologne" McMullen Museum Devlin Hall Guided tours available Painting, drawings, ceramics and photography by student artists , O'Neill Plaza "Interiors , "Devlin Hall, 4th floor
An exhibit of work by student artists "Abacadabra , " O'Neill Library, main floor Collaborative sculpture from the 1999 Arts Festival Student Photography Exhibit , Devlin Hall, 1st floor
12:30 p.m. Rublev Choir , Gasson 100 Russian sacred and folk music <
1 p.m.
Contemporary Theater of Boston College , Gasson 100 Reading of an original work by Claire Darby '02
Classic animation clips , Campion Hall TV Studio
1:30 p.m. Dramatics Society , O'Neill Plaza
Staged readings of three one-act plays
Dessert plate presentation by Dining Services Executive Chef Christopher Eiseman, O'Neill Plaza
2:30 p.m. BC Sharps , O'Neill Plaza Female a cappella group
3 p.m. Chamber Music Society with members of the Hawthorne String Quartet , Gasson 100
Garnishing presentation by Dining Services Executive Chef Christopher Eiseman , O'Neill Plaza
Dance performances by student dance groups and Boston Liturgical Dance Ensemble , O'Neill Plaza
"Hour of the Star" (1985) , Devlin 026 Latin American film
4 p.m. Brass Ensemble , O'Neill Plaza
5 p.m. University Chorale , O'Neill Plaza
My Mother's Fleabag , Gasson 100
Improvisational theater troupe
6 p.m. Voices of Imani , O'Neill Plaza Gospel music
7 p.m. Boston Kleztet , O'Neill Plaza Klezmer music and dancing
8 p.m. Boston College Concert Band , Gasson 100
Gilbert and Sullivan's "Patience , " Robsham Theater Call ext.2-4800 for ticket information.

Friday, April 28


Noon Irish Studies Music Program , O'Neill Plaza Traditional Irish song, music and dance
Readings by faculty authors Ed Hardy (fiction) , Susan Roberts (poetry) , Clare Dunsford (creative nonfiction) , Andrew VonHendy (poetry) , Susan Monsky (fiction) , Wendy Mnookin (poetry) , Suzanne Matson (fiction) , Elizabeth Graver (fiction) and James Najarian (poetry) , Gasson 100
Ceramics demonstration , O'Neill Plaza
"Fragmented Devotion: Medieval Objects from the Schnutgen Museum, Cologne," McMullen Museum, Devlin Hall Guided tours available
1 p.m. Scenes from Gilbert and Sullivan's "Patience , " O'Neill Plaza
Best of student film and digital technology projects Devlin 013
2 p.m. Liturgy Arts Group , O'Neill Plaza
Open figure drawing session with Prof. John Steczynski (Fine Arts) Devlin 413
3 p.m. Dance performances by student dance teams and the Boston Liturgical Dance Ensemble, O'Neill Plaza
Readings by students in writing concentration program, Gasson 100
4:30 p.m. Dynamics , O'Neill Plaza Mixed voices a cappella group
Readings by Stylus contributors, Gasson 100
7:30 p.m. Swing Dance with BC bOp! , O'Neill Plaza Swing lessons given by Swing Kids BC Madrigals , Gasson 100
8 p.m. Gilbert and Sullivan's "Patience" Robsham Theater Call ext.2-4800 for ticket information.
Bostonians , O'Connell House Mixed voices a cappella group

 

Return to April 13 menu

Return to Chronicle home page