IRISH PROGRAMS

 

 

 

 

MUSIC, SONG AND DANCE
SUMMER SCHOOL AND FESTIVAL
June 15 - 21, 2003

LINKS TO DAILY SCHEDULES:
SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUN


SUNDAY (June 15th)

TIME OF DAY EVENT LOCATION
12:00noon to 11:00pm Gaelic Roots Check-in &
Boston College Housing Check-in
Ignacio Dormitory
3:00pm to 4:00pm
Tour of Boston College Campus Tour Begins Outside of Ignacio Dormitory
4:00pm to 5:00pm Gaelic Roots Liturgy (Interdenominational) Gasson Hall – Irish Room

4:00pm to 5:00pm
(Dining Hall closes at 6:30pm)

Dinner Break Lower Campus Dining Hall (Near the Dorms)
5:00pm to 6:00pm
Opening Reception (With Refreshments) Gasson Hall Lobby
6:00pm to 7:00pm Orientation & Meet the Faculty Gasson Hall - Irish Room
7:15pm to 8:15pm
Cuirmeacha Ceoil (Recital)
Featuring: Catriona Macdonald, Rodney Miller, Bob McQuillan, David Greenberg, Doug MacPhee, Eamonn Flynn, Abby Newton, Helen Lyons, Singer Len Graham, and Dancer Donncha O’Muíneacháin
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
8:30pm to 10:00pm
Opening Teacher Séisiún
Led by: Michael Tubridy, Donal O’Connor, Larry McCullough, Gerry O’Connor, Josephine Keegan, Daire & Ashling Mulhern and our University College Cork Scholarship Winner
Outside Tent C
8:30pm to 10:00pm

Step About for Irish Dancers
Music by: Séamus Connolly, Martin Connolly
& Doug MacPhee
Hosted by: Colette Devlin-McAllister

Gasson Hall - Irish Room


MONDAY (June 16th)

TIME OF DAY EVENT LOCATION
7:30am to 8:45am Breakfast Break  
8:00am to 11:00am
Complimentary Coffee & Tea

Monday – Saturday (Gasson Hall Lobby)
Monday – Friday
(Carney Building)

8:10am to 8:50am
Morning Warm-Up Exercises
Directed by Judith Hatcher, MA
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
8:00am to 9:00am
Gaelic Roots Check-In Gasson Hall Lobby
10:30am to 1:00pm
Boston College Housing Check-in

Lower Campus
Welcome Center

9:00am to 10:30am
MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
(Formal Instruction)
See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure

11:00am to 12:30pm

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES

 
Cape Breton Fiddle Style (Open Class*)
David Greenberg
Gasson Hall Classroom
The Shetland Islands Fiddle Style
Catriona MacDonald (Open Class*)
Gasson Hall Classroom
New England Fiddle Style (Open Class*)
Rodney Miller
Gasson Hall Classroom
Irish Fiddle (Total Beginners)
Donal O’Connor Gasson Hall Classroom
Gasson Hall Classroom
Tin Whistle (Total Beginners)
John Skelton
Gasson Hall Classroom
Uilleann Pipes -- Cillian Vallely
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)

Gasson Hall Classroom
Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Guitar -- Garry O’Briain
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom

Songs & Stories
from the Ulster Countryside
Len Graham & John Campbell

Gasson Hall – Room 305
Slow Airs (For all instruments)
Helen Lyons
Gasson Hall – Room 205
Lecture: Women Writers and the Irish Atlantic --Dr. Majorie Howes
(Open to all students & the general public free of charge)

Burns Library --
The Thompson Room

Preparation for Irish Dance Commission
Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204

Ceili & Set Dance Class (All dance levels)
Donncha O’Muíneacháin
& Colette Devlin-McAllister

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
12:30pm to 1:30pm Lunch Break  
1:30pm to 1:50pm

Afternoon Warm-Up Exercises
Directed by Judith Hatcher, MA

Gasson Hall - Irish Room
2:00pm to 3:30pm MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure

4:00pm to 5:30pm

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES

 
Cape Breton Fiddle Style (Open Class*)
David Greenberg
Gasson Hall Classroom
The Shetland Islands Fiddle Style
Catriona MacDonald (Open Class*)
Gasson Hall Classroom
New England Fiddle Style (Open Class*)
Rodney Miller
Gasson Hall Classroom
Irish Fiddle (Total Beginners)
Donal O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Tin Whistle (Total Beginners)
John Skelton
Gasson Hall Classroom
Uilleann Pipes -- Cillian Vallely
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)

Gasson Hall Classroom
Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Guitar -- Garry O’Briain
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom

Songs & Ballads of Scotland
Ed Miller

Gasson Hall --
Jenks Library

Slow Speed Music Séisiún
Led by: University College, Cork Scholarship Winner

Music Tent A

Regular Speed Music Séisiún
Led by:
Josephine Keegan, Daire Ashling Mulhern

Music Tent C

Preparation for Irish Dance Commission Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204

Ceili & Set Dance Class (All dance levels)
Donncha O’Muíneacháin &
Colette Devlin-McAllister

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
6:00pm to 7:15pm Gaelic Roots Outdoor Dinner

Bapst Lawn --
Outside of Gasson Hall

7:30pm to 8:30pm Cuirmeacha Ceoil (Recital)
Featuring: Michael Tubridy, Joanie Madden, Larry McCullough, Matt Cranitch, Tommy Keane, Manus McGuire, Garry O’Briain, Jacqueline McCarthy , Singer Ed Miller, and Dancer Donny Golden
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
8:45pm to 10:30pm

Gaelic Roots Ceili
& Set Dance
Workshop

Music by: Séamus Connolly, Martin Connolly, and Daire and Ashling Mulhern, Josephine Keegan and
Gaelic Roots Students
Hosted by: Donncha O’ Muíneacháin & Colette Devlin-
McAllister

Gasson Hall - Irish Room

OR
9:00pm to 10:30pm

Séisiún Mór
(All students invited to play along)
Led by: Kevin Crawford, Jimmy Noonan, Manus MaGuire, Mel Mercier, Joanie Madden, Tony McManus, Laurel Martin, Máirtín O’Connor and University College, Cork Scholarship Winner

Outside Tent C

*Open Classes are available to all Gaelic Roots students. In the interest of continuity for the instructors, we ask that, if you choose an Open Class as an elective, that you continue with the same class throughout the week.


TUESDAY (June 17th)

TIME OF DAY EVENT LOCATION
7:30am to 8:45am Breakfast Break  
8:00am to 11:00am
Complimentary Coffee & Tea

Gasson Hall Lobby and Carney Building

8:10am to 8:50am
Morning Warm-Up Exercises
Directed by Judith Hatcher, MA
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
8:00am to 9:00am
Gaelic Roots Check-In Gasson Hall Lobby
10:30am to 1:00pm
Boston College Housing Check-in

Lower Campus
Welcome Center

9:00am to 10:30am
MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
(Formal Instruction)
See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure

11:00am to 12:30pm

 

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES

 
Cape Breton Fiddle Style (Open Class*)
David Greenberg
Gasson Hall Classroom
The Shetland Islands Fiddle Style
Catriona MacDonald (Open Class*)
Gasson Hall Classroom
New England Fiddle Style (Open Class*)
Rodney Miller
Gasson Hall Classroom
Irish Fiddle (Total Beginners)
Donal O’Connor Gasson Hall Classroom
Gasson Hall Classroom
Tin Whistle (Total Beginners)
John Skelton
Gasson Hall Classroom
Uilleann Pipes -- Cillian Vallely
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)

Gasson Hall Classroom
Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Guitar -- Garry O’Briain
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom

Songs & Stories
from the Ulster Countryside

Len Graham & John Campbell

Gasson Hall – Room 305
Preparation for Irish Dance Commission
Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204

Ceili & Set Dance Class (All dance levels)
Donncha O’Muíneacháin
& Colette Devlin-McAllister

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
12:30pm to 1:30pm Lunch Break  
1:30pm to 1:50pm

Afternoon Warm-Up Exercises
Directed by Judith Hatcher, MA

Gasson Hall - Irish Room
2:00pm to 3:30pm MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure

4:00pm to 5:30pm

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES

 

Cape Breton Fiddle Style (Open Class*)
David Greenberg
Gasson Hall Classroom
The Shetland Islands Fiddle Style
Catriona Macdonald (Open Class*)
Gasson Hall Classroom
New England Fiddle Style (Open Class*)
Rodney Miller
Gasson Hall Classroom
Irish Fiddle (Total Beginners)
Donal O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Tin Whistle (Total Beginners)
John Skelton
Gasson Hall Classroom
Uilleann Pipes -- Cillian Vallely
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom
Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Guitar -- Garry O’Briain
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom

Slow Speed Music Séisiún
Led by: University College, Cork Scholarship Winner

Music Tent A

Regular Speed Music Séisiún
Led by:
Daire & Ashling Mulhern

Music Tent B

Regular Speed Music Séisiún
Led by:
Local Boston Musicians

Music Tent C

Preparation for Irish Dance Commission Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204

Ceili & Set Dance Class (All dance levels)
Donncha O’Muíneacháin &
Colette Devlin-McAllister

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
5:30pm to 6:30pm Dinner Break

 

7:00pm to 11:00pm

Dance Exhibition, Dance Step About, Parade of Solo Dance Costumes and
Ceili Dance
Featuring: Harney Academy of Irish Dance
Gaelic Roots Dance Students, Liam Harney, Donny Golden and Donncha O’Muíneacháin
Music: Gaelic Roots Teachers
Hosted by: Donncha O’Muíneacháin & Colette Devlin-McAllister

 

Gasson Hall - Room

OR
9:00pm to 11:00pm

Teacher Music Séisiún Mór
Led by: Matt Cranitch, Tommy Keane, Jacqueline
McCarthy, Eammon Flynn, Laurel Martin, Tommy Hayes, Daire & Ashling Mulhern and University College, Cork Scholarship Winner

Music Tent C

**Open Classes are available to all Gaelic Roots students. In the interest of continuity for the instructors, we ask that, if you choose an Open Class as an elective, that you continue with the same class throughout the week.

WEDNESDAY (June 18th)

TIME OF DAY EVENT LOCATION
7:30am to 8:45am Breakfast Break  
8:00am to 11:00am
Complimentary Coffee & Tea

Gasson Hall Lobby and Carney Building

8:10am to 8:50am
Morning Warm-Up Exercises
Directed by Judith Hatcher, MA
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
9:00am to 10:30am
MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
(Formal Instruction)
See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure
11:00am to 12:30pm

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES

 
Cape Breton Fiddle Style (*Open Class)
David Greenberg
Gasson Hall Classroom
The Shetland Islands Fiddle Style
Catriona MacDonald (*Open Class)
Gasson Hall Classroom
New England Fiddle Style (*Open Class)
Rodney Miller
Gasson Hall Classroom
Irish Fiddle (Total Beginners)
Donal O’Connor Gasson Hall Classroom
Gasson Hall Classroom
Tin Whistle (Total Beginners)
John Skelton
Gasson Hall Classroom
Uilleann Pipes -- Cillian Vallely
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)

Gasson Hall Classroom
Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Guitar -- Garry O’Briain
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom

Songs & Stories
from the Ulster Countryside

Len Graham & John Campbell

Gasson Hall – Room 305
Tour of Irish Music Center and John J. Burns Library Conducted by Beth Sweeney Meet in Gasson Hall Lobby

Lecture: Michael Quinlin
Irish Music as an Immigrant Language
(Open to students & the general public free of charge)

Burns Library --
Thompson Room

Preparation for Irish Dance Commission
Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204

Ceili & Set Dance Class (All dance levels)
Donncha O’Muíneacháin
& Colette Devlin-McAllister

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
12:30pm to 1:30pm Lunch Break  
1:00pm to 2:30pm Music of New England and South Armagh:
The Music of Gaelic Roots Honored Guests Bob McQuillan & Josephine Keegan
Moderated by: Rodney Miller and Séamus Connolly
(Book & CD Release: The Keegan Tunes - Lifeswork)

Gasson Hall –
Jenks Library

1:00pm to 2:15pm Traditional Set Dance Class:
The Blackbird & St. Patrick’s Day
Donncha O’Muíneacháin
Gasson Hall – Irish Room
2:30pm to 3:30pm Cuirmeacha Ceoil (Recital)
Featuring: Martin Connolly, Jimmy Noonan, Séamus MaGuire, Cathal Hayden, Tony McManus, Mel Mercier, Kevin Crawford, Storyteller John Campbell, Dancer Liam Harney
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
2:30am to 4:00pm Preparation for Irish Dance Commission
Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204
3:45pm to 4:45pm Irish Ornamentation & Technique
(For all instruments–tape recorder recommended)
Hosted by: Séamus Connolly & Laurel Martin
With: Martin Connolly, Kevin Crawford and Helen Lyons

Gasson Hall –
Jenks Library

3:45pm to 4:45pm Set Dancing Class
(Open to all students & the general public)
Donncha O’Muíneacháin
Gasson Hall – Irish Room
5:00 to 6:00pm Dinner Break  
6:15pm
DON'T BE LATE!!

Buses leave for Boat Cruise
(Bring your instruments & dance shoes)
(Snacks available for purchase on boat)

Meet in front of Lower Campus Dining Hall

7:00pm to 10:00am

Gaelic Roots Séisiún &
Dance Cruise

Dancing Hosted by: Donncha O’Muíneacháin & Colette Devlin- McAllister

Music by: Larry Reynolds & Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann

Boston Harbor!
10:30pm Buses Return to Boston College  
OR
10:30pm

Bus to Downtown Boston Pub
(Must be 21 years old to board bus – Return to Boston College by taxi or
public transportation)

 

**Open Classes are available to all Gaelic Roots students. In the interest of continuity for the instructors, we ask that, if you choose an Open Class as an elective, that you continue with the same class throughout the week.

THURSDAY (June 19th)

TIME OF DAY EVENT LOCATION
7:30am to 8:45am Breakfast Break  
8:00am to 11:00am
Complimentary Coffee & Tea

Gasson Hall Lobby and Carney Building

8:10am to 8:50am
Morning Warm-Up Exercises
Directed by Judith Hatcher, MA
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
9:00am to 10:30am
MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
(Formal Instruction)
See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure

11:00am to 12:30pm

FIDDLE PLAYERS

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES

 
Cape Breton Fiddle Style (*Open Class)
David Greenberg
Gasson Hall Classroom
The Shetland Islands Fiddle Style (*Open )
Catriona MacDonald
Gasson Hall Classroom
New England Fiddle Style (*Open Class)
Rodney Miller
Gasson Hall Classroom
Irish Fiddle (Total Beginners)
Donal O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Tin Whistle (Total Beginners)
John Skelton
Gasson Hall Classroom
Uilleann Pipes -- Cillian Vallely
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)

Gasson Hall Classroom
Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Guitar -- Garry O’Briain
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom

Stories from the Ulster Countryside
John Campbell

Gasson Hall – Room 305

Lecture: Irish Traditional Music: The Future Ain’t What it Used to Be
Earle Hitchner
(Open to students & the general public free of charge)

Gasson Hall –
Jenks Library

Preparation for Irish Dance Commission
Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204

Irish Step Dancing Figure Class
2-hand, 4-hand, 8-hand dances
Taught by: Gaelic Roots Dance Teachers

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
12:30pm to 1:30pm Lunch Break  
1:30pm to 1:50pm

Afternoon Warm-Up Exercises
Directed by Judith Hatcher, MA

Gasson Hall - Irish Room
2:00pm to 3:30pm

MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
(Formal Instruction)

See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure

4:00pm to 5:30pm

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES
The last half hour of this class will focus on preparing for Saturday morning's Student Concert)

 
Total Beginner Quote
Cape Breton Fiddle Style (*Open Class)
David Greenberg
Gasson Hall Classroom
The Shetland Islands Fiddle Style (*Open)
Catriona MacDonald
Gasson Hall Classroom
New England Fiddle Style (*Open Class)
Rodney Miller
Gasson Hall Classroom
Irish Fiddle (Total Beginners)
Donal O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Tin Whistle (Total Beginners)
John Skelton
Gasson Hall Classroom
Uilleann Pipes -- Cillian Vallely
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom
Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Guitar -- Garry O’Briain
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom

Slow Speed Music Séisiún
Led by: Daire & Ashling Mulhern

Music Tent A

Medium Speed Music Séisiún
Led by:
University College, Cork Scholarship Winner

Music Tent B

Regular Speed Music Séisiún
Led by:
Local Boston Musicians

Music Tent C

Student Sing Along Séisiún
(Everyone is invited to sing his/her favorite song!)
Hosted by: Ed Miller, Len Graham and John Campbell
Gasson Hall –
Jenks Honors Library
Preparation for Irish Dance Commission Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204

Traditional Set Dance Class:
Garden of Daisies & Job of Journeywork

Donncha O’Muíneacháin

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
5:30pm to 6:30pm Dinner Break

 

7:00pm to 10:00pm Gaelic Roots
Masters Concert

Hosted by Séamus Connolly

Featured Artists:
Séamus McGuire
Manus McGuire
Michael Tubridy
Martin Connolly
Larry McCullough
Josephine Keegan
Helen Lyons
Jacqueline McCarthy
Tommy McCarthy
Louise McCarthy
Tommy Keane
Matt Cranitch
Mel Mercier
Joanie Madden
Len Graham
John Campbell

Featured Dancers:
O’Shea-Chaplin Irish Dancers
Donny Golden
Donncha O’Muíneacháin
Gaelic Roots Open Championship Dancers
Robsham Theater

**Open Classes are available to all Gaelic Roots students. In the interest of continuity for the instructors, we ask that, if you choose an Open Class as an elective, that you continue with the same class throughout the week.

FRIDAY (June 20th)

TIME OF DAY EVENT LOCATION
7:30am to 8:45am Breakfast  
8:00am to 11:00am
Complimentary Coffee & Tea

Gasson Hall Lobby
Carney Building

8:10am to 8:50am
Morning Warm-Up Exercises
Directed by Judith Hatcher, MA
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
9:00am to 10:30am
MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
(Formal Instruction)
(The last half hour of this class will focus on preparing for Saturday morning's Student Concert)
See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure

11:00am to 12:30pm

 

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES
The last half hour of this class will focus on preparing for Saturday morning's Student Concert)

 
Cape Breton Fiddle Style (*Open Class)
David Greenberg
Gasson Hall Classroom
The Shetland Islands Fiddle Style
Catriona MacDonald (*Open Class)
Gasson Hall Classroom
New England Fiddle Style (Open Class)
Rodney Miller
Gasson Hall Classroom
Irish Fiddle (Total Beginners)
Donal O’Connor Gasson Hall Classroom
Gasson Hall Classroom
Tin Whistle (Total Beginners)
John Skelton
Gasson Hall Classroom
Uilleann Pipes -- Cillian Vallely
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)

Gasson Hall Classroom
Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor
Gasson Hall Classroom
Guitar -- Garry O’Briain
(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Gasson Hall Classroom

Songs from the Ulster Countryside
Len Graham

Gasson Hall – Room 305
Preparation for Irish Dance Commission
Examinations: TCRG/ADCRG
Tony Nolan
Carney – Room 204

Irish Step Dancing Figure Class
2-hand, 4-hand, 8-hand dances
Taught by: Gaelic Roots Dance Teachers

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
12:30pm to 1:30pm Lunch Break  
2:00pm to 3:30pm

MUSIC, SONG & DANCE CLASSES
(Formal Instruction)
(The last half hour of the music and song classes will focus on preparing for Saturday morning's Student Concert)

See daily class offerings webpage or in brochure

4:00pm to 5:30pm

 

 

 

ELECTIVE ACTIVITIES & CLASSES

 
Teacher & Student Music Séisiún Mór
(All students invited to play Along)
Led by: Séamus McGuire, Cathal Hayden, Martin Connolly, Garry O’Briain, Cillian Vallely, John Skelton, Helen Lyons, Josephine Keegan,
Daire & Ashling Mulhern and University College, Cork Scholarship Winner

Outside Music Tent C
  Teacher & Student Singing Séisiún Mór
(Students Invited to Sing Along)
Hosted by: Cathie Ryan, Ed Miller, Len Graham & John Campbell

Gasson Hall –
Jenks Library

 

Cape Breton Séisiún
Led by: David Greenberg, Doug MacPhee and

Abby Newton

Outside Music Tent A
  Irish Step Dance Classes - Preparation Time for Student Concert
Led by: Gaelic Roots Dance Teachers
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
 

Lecture: The Shetland Islands
Catriona MacDonald
(Open to students & the general public free of charge)

Devlin – Room 100
6:00pm to 7:30pm Gaelic Roots Outdoor Dinner

Bapst Lawn --
Outside of Gasson Hall

7:45pm to 8:45pm Cuirmeacha Ceoil (Recital)
Featuring: Máirtín O’Connor, Tommy Hayes, John Skelton, Donal O’Connor, Laurel Martin, Gerry O’Connor and Cillian Vallely, and Singer Cathie Ryan
Gasson Hall - Irish Room
9:00pm to 12:00am

Dance Step About
Ceili, Contra and Set Dancing

Music by: Rodney Miller, Bob McQuillian and
Larry Reynolds Ceili Band
Hosted by: Donncha O’Muíneacháin,
Colette Devlin-McAllister and Bob Childs

Gasson Hall - Irish Room

OR
9:00pm to 11:00pm

Music Séisiún Mór
Led by: Daire & Ashling Mulhern,
University College, Cork Scholarship Winner
and Local Boston Musicians

Outside Tent C

**Open Classes are available to all Gaelic Roots students. In the interest of continuity for the instructors, we ask that, if you choose an Open Class as an elective, that you continue with the same class throughout the week.

SATURDAY (June 21st)

TIME OF DAY EVENT LOCATION
10:00am to 12:30pm Student Concert
(All classes are invited & encouraged to perform)
Hosted by: Séamus Connolly

Gasson Hall - Irish Room

1:00pm to 4:00pm

Set Dancing Class
(Open to students & the general public free of charge)
Donncha O’Muineacháin

Gasson Hall – Irish Room
OR Spend the Day in Boston
(Take the Green Line T to Park Street Station)
8:00pm to 11:00pm

Farewell Concert
Hosted by Earle Hitchner of the IRISH ECHO & The Wall Street Journal

Featured Artists:
Máirtín O’Connor
Cathal Hayden
Tommy Hayes
Garry O’Briain
Rodney Miller
David Surrette
Bob McQuillan
David Greenberg
Doug MacPhee
Abby Newton
Kevin Crawford
Gerry O’Connor
Donal O’Connor
Cillian Vallely
Tony McManus
Catriona MacDonald
John Skelton
Cathie Ryan
Ed Miller

Featured Dancers:
O’Shea–Chaplin Irish Dancers
Harney Set Dancers
Liam Harney

Robsham Theater

 

SUNDAY (June 22nd)
TIME OF DAY EVENT LOCATION
By 12:00 Noon

CHECK OUT OF
BOSTON COLLEGE DORMS
(All keys and access cards must be returned to Ignacio registration room)

(A Fond Farewell to Gaelic Roots 2003)