DAILY CLASS OFFERINGS

FORMAL INSTRUCTION

(See also Optional Electives Below)

 


MUSIC, SONG AND DANCE CLASSES

MUSIC~MUSIC~MUSIC~MUSIC~MUSIC~MUSIC
9:00 a.m.--10:30 a.m. (Morning Formal Classes)
2:00 p.m.--3:30 p.m. (Afternoon Formal Classes)

Martin Connolly: B/C Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)

Martin Connolly: B/C Accordion (Intermediate to Advanced)

Matt Cranitch: Irish Fiddle (Advanced) Matt Cranich: Irish Fiddle (Intermediate)
Manus McGuire: Irish Fiddle (Intermediate) Manus McGuire: Irish Fiddle (Intermediate)
Séamus McGuire: Irish Fiddle (Intermediate) Séamus McGuire: Irish Fiddle (Intermediate)
Laurel Martin: Irish Fiddle (Experienced Beginners) Laurel Martin: Irish Fiddle (Experienced Beginners)
Cathal Hayden: Irish Fiddle (Experienced Beginners) Cathal Hayden: Banjo (Intermediate to Advanced)
Gerry O'Connor: Banjo (Intermediate to Advanced) Gerry O'Connor: Irish Fiddle: (Experienced Beginners)
Joanie Madden: Tin Whistle (Advanced) Joanie Madden: Tin Whistle (Intermediate)
Larry McCullough: Tin Whistle (Intermediate) Larry McCullough: Tin Whistle (Advanced)
Eamonn Flynn: Tin Whistle (Experienced Beginners) Eamonn Flynn: Tin Whistle (Experienced Beginners)
Jimmy Noonan: Tin Whistle (Experienced Beginners) Jimmy Noonan: Tin Whistle (Experienced Beginners)
Tommy Keane: Uilleann Pipes(Experienced Beginners to Advanced) Tommy Keane: Uilleann Pipes(Experienced Beginners to Advanced)
Kevin Crawford: Flute (Intermediate to Advanced) Kevin Crawford: Flute (Experienced Beginners to Intermediate)
Michael Tubridy: Flute (Experienced Beginners to Intermediate) Michael Tubridy: Flute (Intermediate to Advanced)
Jacqueline McCarthy: Concertina (Intermediate to Advanced) Jacqueline McCarthy: Concertina (Intermediate to Advanced)
Tony McManus: Guitar (Intermediate to Advanced) Tony McManus: Guitar (Intermediate to Advanced)
Helen Lyons: Harp (Intermediate to Advanced) Helen Lyons: Harp (Intermediate to Advanced)
Tommy Hayes: Bodhran/Percussion (Intermediate to Advanced) Tommy Hayes: Bodhran/Percussion(Exp Beginners to Intermediate)
Mel Mercier: Bodhran/Percussion(Exp Beginners to Intermediate) Mel Mercier: Bodhran/Percussion (Intermediate to Advanced)
Abby Newton: Cello (Intermediate to Advanced) Abby Newton: Cello (Intermediate to Advanced)
Doug MacPhee: Piano Accompaniment (All Levels) Doug MacPhee: Piano Accompaniment (All Levels)
Cathie Ryan: Singing (English~All Levels) Cathie Ryan: Singing (English~All Levels)

 

DANCE~DANCE~DANCE~DANCE~DANCE~DANCE
9:00 a.m.--10:30 a.m. (Morning Formal Classes)
2:00 p.m.--3:30 p.m. (Afternoon Formal Classes)
Michael Maguire: Irish Step Dancing Michael Maguire: Irish Step Dancing
Kathleen O'Shea Maguire: Irish Step Dancing Kathleen O'Shea Maguire: Irish Step Dancing
Liam Harney: Irish Step Dancing Liam Harney: Irish Step Dancing
Deirdre Penk-O'Donnell: Irish Step Dancing Deirdre Penk-O'Donnell: Irish Step Dancing
Mona Roddy: Irish Step Dancing Mona Roddy: Irish Step Dancing
Jackie Kennedy: Irish Step Dancing Jackie Kennedy: Irish Step Dancing
Donny Golden: Irish Step Dancing Donny Golden: Irish Step Dancing
Dan Armstrong: Irish Step Dancing (Beginners and Adults) Dan Armstrong: Irish Step Dancing (Beginners and Adults)

 

MUSIC~MUSIC~MUSIC~MUSIC~MUSIC~MUSIC

Elective Class Offerings
(These classes are offered at times which do not conflict with the above offerings
These classes are open to all students and do not require advance registration..)

11:00 a.m.--12:30 p.m. (Morning Electives)
4:00 p.m.--5:30 p.m. (Afternoon Electives)

David Greenberg: Cape Breton Fiddle Style (Open Class)

David Greenberg: Cape Breton Fiddle Style (Open Class)

Catriona MacDonald: Shetland Islands Fiddle Style (Open Class) Catriona MacDonald: Shetland Islands Fiddle Style (Open Class)
Rodney Miller: New England Fiddle Style (Open Class) Rodney Miller: New England Fiddle Style (Open Class)
Donal O’Connor: Irish Fiddle
(Total Beginner)

Donal O’Connor: Irish Fiddle
(Total Beginner)
John Skelton: Tin Whistle
(Total Beginner)
John Skelton: Tin Whistle
(Total Beginner)
Garry O’Briain: Guitar/Bouzouki
(Experienced Beginners to
Advanced)
Garry O’Briain: Guitar/Bouzouki
(Experienced Beginners to
Advanced)
Cillian Vallely: Uilleann Pipes
(Experienced Beginners to
Advanced)
Cillian Vallely: Uilleann Pipes
(Experienced Beginners to
Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor: Accordion
(Intermediate to Advanced)
Máirtín O’Connor: Accordion
(Intermediate to Advanced)
Len Graham : Songs & Stories of the
& John Campbell Ulster Countryside
Ed Miller : Songs and Ballads of
Scotland or Student Sing Along

 

 

DANCE~DANCE~DANCE~DANCE~DANCE~DANCE
Tony Nolan: Preparation for Irish Dance Commission Examinations/TCRG/ADCRG Tony Nolan: Preparation for Irish Dance Commission Examinations/TCRG/ADCRG

Donncha O’Muíneacháin &
Colette Devlin-McAllister
: Ceili & Set Dancing

Donncha O’Muíneacháin: The Blackbird &
St. Patrick’s Day Set Dances
(Wed 1:00pm to 2:15pm only)

Gaelic Roots Dance Teachers: Figure Dance Class
(Thursday & Friday Morning Only)

Donncha O’Muíneacháin Garden of Daisies &
Job of Journeywork Set Dances
(Thursday 4:00pm to 5:30pm only)